The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Looking for older post
by Admin
01/20/17 11:05 PM
Unsafe Situations
by Trumpy
01/20/17 09:46 PM
Safety at heights?
by Trumpy
01/20/17 09:13 PM
Webmaster > Admin
by Trumpy
01/20/17 08:29 PM
Live Chat Feature
by Admin
01/20/17 07:36 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 35
HotLine1 20
Trumpy 17
Ruben Rocha 17
gfretwell 15
Who's Online
2 registered (Admin, Trumpy), 162 Guests and 12 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#91860 - 02/10/05 03:06 AM Range over 27kw
Steve Miller Offline
Member

Registered: 08/30/01
Posts: 322
Loc: Loudoun Cty, VA
Well the students stumped me again. We were discussing 220-19 (household ranges). After going over all the notes to the tables and doing lots of examples one of them asks what to do if we have only one range but it's over 27kw. After a few minutes of searching and head scratching I had no clue. Do we just consider it 27kw? Do we continue using the "add 5% for each kw over 12" method? Or are the mfgs not permitted to make a household range over 27kw? Anybody have an answer? (preferably with refs cause I know these guys are gonna ask where I got the answer)

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#91861 - 02/10/05 06:34 AM Re: Range over 27kw
Electricmanscott Offline
Member

Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 1478
Loc: Holden, MA USA
27KW range. Holy #$%^

Top
#91862 - 02/10/05 07:09 AM Re: Range over 27kw
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
I would give the students a homework project to find a manufacturer that offers a residential range over 27KW.

Note; I have heard (I can't back it up)that large commercial cooking equipment actually states not for residential use.

Roger

Top
#91863 - 02/10/05 09:24 AM Re: Range over 27kw
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Roger: I can back that up. 2000 International Mechanical Code, section 917.2, Prohibited Locations:

Quote:
Cooking appliances designed, listed and labeled for use in commercial occupancies shall not be installed within dwelling units or within any area where domestic cooking operations occur.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
#91864 - 02/10/05 10:07 AM Re: Range over 27kw
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
Thank you Ryan.

Roger

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals