The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
01/17/17 07:08 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
01/17/17 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
01/17/17 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
01/17/17 12:33 PM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
01/16/17 06:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 20
Webmaster 18
gfretwell 12
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
1 registered (Webmaster), 0 Guests and 54 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#91818 - 02/07/05 06:54 PM 725.54D '99 NEC
e57 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2837
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
Today I was looking around the site, and noticed the burlar alarm guy has supported the majority of his cabling on my FLS and Power/Signal conduits on this whole floor. I gave him fair warning that it needed to be removed, (Or I'd send 15 guys down there to cut into the smallest peices they could. I thought it, I didn't say it!) and that it was a code violation.

Now he has the Arch, and GC trying to get me to allow it. I will not!

But it did bring up an interesting question, and I figured I'd take it here:

What about supporting his Class 2 cable to conduits for, and containing Tel and Data or class 2 and 3?

The way I read it, the answer is no. Or is a descretion call? I'd say it's a maybe. What do you think?

 Quote:
725.54(d) Support of Conductors. Class 2 or Class 3 circuit conductors shall not be strapped, taped, or attached by any means to the exterior of any conduit or other raceway as a means of support.
Exception: Except as permitted by Section 300-11(b)(2).
_________________________
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#91819 - 02/07/05 07:30 PM Re: 725.54D '99 NEC
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
300.11(B)(2) was added to allow wiring such as thermostat wires to be secured to the outside of a raceway only.

You got it right they are violating the rule you mentioned. Better to have the AHJ call this out.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#91820 - 02/07/05 07:31 PM Re: 725.54D '99 NEC
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
What's FLS?

Someplace in the '99 NEC it uses the words "functionally associated" as an exception. I don't know if this is the case here or not.
_________________________
George Little

Top
#91821 - 02/07/05 08:07 PM Re: 725.54D '99 NEC
e57 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2837
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
Fire-Life-Safety (Fire Alarm)

Joe, I'll bring the camera tomorrow, you'll love it!
_________________________
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Top
#91822 - 02/08/05 04:58 PM Re: 725.54D '99 NEC
e57 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2837
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
Sorry Joe, forgot the camera today, and by the time I got there they had already removered most of it.
_________________________
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals