The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by HotLine1
52 minutes 53 seconds ago
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 215 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#91615 - 01/25/05 05:17 AM Outside Of Building?
GamecockEE Offline
Member

Registered: 07/28/04
Posts: 49
Loc: Georgetown, SC 29440
I recently did a design for five town homes that are individually owned but share a common floor slab and are separated by firewalls. I utilized gangable meterbases with the main disconnects for each town homes(being circuit breakers)located on the outside of the building. The main feeder for each town home then travels underground below the slab in RNC sched 40 to each town home power panel.

My question is are these feeder conduits considered to be outside the building. Does article 230.6 cover this situation, or is there another section of code that is applicable to this. I realize that these are not service conductors since they are downstream of the first disconnecting means.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#91616 - 01/25/05 09:31 AM Re: Outside Of Building?
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
225.10, 225.22, 300.5, 310.15(B)6) ...
What is the questionable part?
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#91617 - 01/25/05 09:44 AM Re: Outside Of Building?
hbiss Offline
Member

Registered: 12/16/03
Posts: 893
Loc: Hawthorne, NY USA
Per 230.6(1) they are outside the building no?

That aside, they are not service conductors so they do not have to be outside the building.

-Hal
_________________________
www.myphonetechs.com

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals