The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Ruben Rocha
Today at 07:36 PM
ESA Arc flash course
by frank
Today at 04:25 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
Yesterday at 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 12:33 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 27
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 16
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
2 registered (Webmaster, sparkyinak), 0 Guests and 224 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#91378 - 01/13/05 10:17 AM riser
tomselectrc Offline
Member

Registered: 03/14/04
Posts: 50
Loc: warren mi us
IS IT acsecptable for the power company service line to run over liveable dwelling?If it is how far off the roof does it need to be?

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#91379 - 01/13/05 10:23 AM Re: riser
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Yes, 230.24(A)
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#91380 - 01/28/05 10:58 AM Re: riser
dabest Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/26/05
Posts: 5
it is acceptable so long as the point of attachment sustains a 3' clearance above roof for the roofers sake

Top
#91381 - 01/28/05 11:52 AM Re: riser
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9062
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
That 3' is only "final conductor span" leading to the service head. Normally the clearance is 8' above the roof for a distance of 3' beyond the roof edge.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#91382 - 01/29/05 10:02 AM Re: riser
CharlieE Offline
Member

Registered: 04/23/04
Posts: 204
Loc: Indianapolis
Actually, the NESC is the Code that covers the serving electric utility’s service drop clearances. The 3 ft beyond the roof’s edge is not in the NESC.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis, Utility Power Guy
_________________________
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis Utility Power Guy

Top
#91383 - 01/29/05 06:24 PM Re: riser
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9062
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
What is the NESC rule for height over a roof?
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#91384 - 01/29/05 07:19 PM Re: riser
BigB Offline
Member

Registered: 03/31/04
Posts: 727
Loc: Tucson, AZ USA
It's up to the POCO. Here they won't allow the eight foot riser if it's more than 3 feet from the edge because they don't allow the line crews to use a ladder on the roof for safety reasons. So they specify five feet, no matter how much of the drop extends over the roof.

Top
#91385 - 01/30/05 06:23 PM Re: riser
Webmaster Online   content

Administrator
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3179
Loc: NY, USA
Quote:
These are "before and after" photos of one result of a service change I did. As you can see, the service drop has a lot more clearance than it previously had.

So, yes, you can run these conductors over a dwelling, but you do need 36" clearance. While I believe that this is covered in NEC 230-24, your local utility is likely to have a different rule.

- renosteinke

Top
#91386 - 01/30/05 06:39 PM Re: riser
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9062
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
If this drop is not going to the building in question I think 230.24 says it has to be 8 feet above the roof, out to a distance of 3 feet from the roof's edge. The exception (4) is for the final span of the drop that connects to the riser on the building served
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#91387 - 02/01/05 05:37 PM Re: riser
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Somehow the "before" and "after shots got reversed . I hate it when that happens!
I will admit that 230 also references the pitch of the roof; this roof is right on the line, and I let the inspector decide. Part of this was based upon the heigth of the riser on the building getting new service; see photos added to "flagpoles" in "photos submitted for discussion."

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals