The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Ruben Rocha
01/18/17 07:05 PM
ESA Arc flash course
by frank
01/18/17 04:25 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
01/17/17 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
01/17/17 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
01/17/17 12:33 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 26
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 14
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
2 registered (Webmaster, Ruben Rocha), 0 Guests and 187 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#91320 - 01/10/05 10:27 AM code violation ?
mj Offline
Member

Registered: 06/10/02
Posts: 188
Loc: meriidian, ms
use of the regular plastic outlet boxes that are used for interior wiring ? is a code violation to use these boxes in brick or concreate wall ? Some electrician in my area use the plastic boxes in brick and do not sleeve the NMC going through the brick. what code sections is violated her, if any ?

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#91321 - 01/10/05 01:34 PM Re: code violation ?
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9062
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I assume you mean NM-b, most folks have never seen NMC.

I have asked a similar question myself and the closest thing to an answer I found is they consider the wet location to start on the face of the outside wall but I never really had that confirmed.
It is also common to see regular metal device boxes in masonry served by Romex.

It is OK to "fish" Romex through voids in masonry if this is "dry".

I will just sit and watch what you get here.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#91322 - 01/10/05 02:37 PM Re: code violation ?
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
Okay Greg, here goes. "luminaires installed in a wet or damp locationshall be installed so that water can not accumulate in wiring compartments"
Kinda helps. By definition, the outdoor fixture is in a wet location. I have never seen any other approach to this installation except having the NM cable either enter the box set in the brick or the fixture directly. If I wrote a violation I'm not sure what the installer wouild do to change it. I say don't rock the boat. There is some wording that has us sealing around the box or cover to prevent the entry of water. The reference escapes me.
_________________________
George Little

Top
#91323 - 01/10/05 02:56 PM Re: code violation ?
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9062
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Lee County requires my wife to caulk around the bezel on exterior wall mounted lights.
They still seem to treat the masonry of an exterior wall as dry.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#91324 - 01/10/05 06:32 PM Re: code violation ?
harold endean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
MJ,

I guess the only thing that would prohibit the use of plastic boxes in masonary is the code section 110.3 (B). Is the box listed and labeled for the use? Most likely it is not. Would I red tag the job because of it? Most likely not. As long as there isn't big gaps around the boxes which would allow the water to get inside the masonary wall.

Top
#91325 - 01/11/05 05:31 AM Re: code violation ?
Reel-Break Offline
Member

Registered: 04/04/02
Posts: 179
Loc: nc
Here we must seal the hole from where the wire leaves the home.And the gasket must be squeezed against the brick to prevent water from entering the wiring compartment.I buy the foam rubber gasket sheets cut them push over the studs then trim after fixture is installed.Haven`t had a issue with plastic vs metal boxes We mostly use metal bnecause they have the clamps and the mason don`t pull the wires out.

Top
#91326 - 01/11/05 01:14 PM Re: code violation ?
Electricmanscott Offline
Member

Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 1478
Loc: Holden, MA USA
I have never sealed an outside fixture other than a flood setup on a weatherproof cover. I suspect if this was such an issue the manufacturers of the fixtures would be required to provide a solution. As for the plastic box I see no big deal. At least it wont rust.

Top
#91327 - 01/11/05 05:38 PM Re: code violation ?
shortcircuit Offline
Member

Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 608
Loc: massachusetts
I took a single gang plastic new work nail on box and put screws inside through the back of it into a 2x4 nailed to a concrete wall and ran romex down the 2x4 into the box and this was in a basement on a GFCI circuit.

The inspector made me change the box to a 4inch square steel box. Said the plastic new work box wasn't listed for that type of use.

Is the box your useing listed for your installation?

shortcircuit

Top
#91328 - 01/11/05 05:58 PM Re: code violation ?
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9062
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
He may have been saying he didn't like the way you attached the box, not the material
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#91329 - 01/13/05 02:56 PM Re: code violation ?
mj Offline
Member

Registered: 06/10/02
Posts: 188
Loc: meriidian, ms
This shoud be enforced my using section : 110.3(a)1 suitability . setting a non-metal box in concrete or masonry, per sec #314.23 (G)

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals