The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
Yesterday at 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Trumpy 8
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 215 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#9110 - 04/17/02 03:46 PM meter base placement
Derington Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/17/02
Posts: 2
Would someone please tell me the proper placement for a meter base for an underground service to a mobile home. My electrician is out of town for a week. So we bought a 200 amp meterbase already made up for an underground service. I called him on his cell and he told me he thought it had to be 1'-0 (Is that min or max?)from the trailer and 6'-0 high. That don't sound right to me. Would someone please verify? We have to get this set for the EPB to come out and run the service cable. This is for Hamilton County, Tennessee

Thanks!!
DD

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#9111 - 04/17/02 04:45 PM Re: meter base placement
The Watt Doctor Offline
Member

Registered: 12/23/01
Posts: 443
Loc: Mont Belvieu, TX
550-23. Service Equipment
(a) Mobile Home Service Equipment.
The mobile home service equipment shall be located adjacent to the mobile home and not mounted in or on the mobile home. The service equipment shall be located in sight from and not more than 30 ft (9.14 m) from the exterior wall of the mobile home it serves. The service equipment shall be permitted to be located elsewhere on the premises, provided that a disconnecting means suitable for service equipment is located in sight from and not more than 30 ft (9.14 m) from the exterior wall of the mobile home it serves. Grounding at the disconnecting means shall be in accordance with Section 250-32.

Remember the supply cord

550-5. Power Supply
(d) Overall Length of a Power-Supply Cord.
The overall length of a power-supply cord, measured from the end of the cord, including bared leads, to the face of the attachment plug cap shall not be less than 21 ft (6.4 m) and shall not exceed 36½ ft (11.13 m). The length of the cord from the face of the attachment plug cap to the point where the cord enters the mobile home shall not be less than 20 ft (6.1 m).

Best Regards,
Doc

[This message has been edited by The Watt Doctor (edited 04-17-2002).]
_________________________
The Watt Doctor
Altura Cogen
Channelview, TX

Top
#9112 - 04/17/02 05:03 PM Re: meter base placement
Derington Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/17/02
Posts: 2
Thank You Very Much!
It measures 8'-8 from the bottom of the pole to the center of the meter and the ground wire stops about a foot from the bottom of the pole. Should I set it so the center of the meter is between 5 and 6 ft from ground level?

Thanks!!
DD

Top
#9113 - 04/17/02 07:13 PM Re: meter base placement
Chris Rudolph Offline
Member

Registered: 05/01/01
Posts: 160
Loc: Winter Park,Fl USA
Most power companies want the meter to be 4 to 6 feet above grade.

Chris

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals