The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 192 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#90884 - 12/16/04 07:16 PM GFCI LINE/LOAD RACEWAY
mustangelectric Offline
Member

Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 496
Loc: Bentonville, AR
Hi,
The line and load from a gfci can not occupy the same raceway correct?

I was thinking I read that somewhere.

Why would this not be allowed?

-regards

Greg
_________________________
Electricity has no respect for ignorance!

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#90885 - 12/16/04 09:15 PM Re: GFCI LINE/LOAD RACEWAY
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6804
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Greg:
The only logic that I can offer is that if there was an insulation failure between the line/load conductors, there could be a loss of GFCI protection.

Some utility co's have restrictions on metered and un-metered conductors within the same enclosure; other than that and "same rated insulation" issues, that's all I heard of.

As to that statement being a part of the written word.....I have not come accross it.

John
_________________________
John

Top
#90886 - 12/16/04 09:42 PM Re: GFCI LINE/LOAD RACEWAY
caselec Offline
Member

Registered: 04/14/02
Posts: 557
Loc: San Jose, CA
The only place I can think of off that this is an issue is in article 680 for underwater lights.

Curt
_________________________
Curt Swartz

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals