ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 16
Recent Posts
fuse rejectors
by gfretwell. 03/23/17 01:12 PM
Another Forum Update
by Admin. 03/22/17 03:04 PM
Dining room plugs
by watersparkfalls. 03/21/17 10:31 PM
TRUE POWER
by jraef. 03/21/17 09:13 PM
WEG CFW-11 Frequency Inverter
by jraef. 03/21/17 08:50 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,283 Are you busy
165,995 Re: Forum
160,504 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (gfretwell), 60 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#90801 - 12/11/04 08:43 PM Meterbase Clearances  
mustangelectric  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
Bentonville, AR
Hi,
I know that a drip loop has a 3 foot clearance from any window or door but what about a meterbase that is fed from a service lateral?

I do not think the code addresses that do they?

I know there is a height requirement usually 5-6-6" around here.

Thanks for any replies.

-regards

Greg


Electricity has no respect for ignorance!

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#90802 - 12/11/04 09:15 PM Re: Meterbase Clearances  
trekkie76  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 220
baileyville, maine, usa
I would have to say no. Look at 230-9(A). Unless your lateral is open conductors or a multiconductor cable without a overall outer jacket, It can be as close to the window as you like. A meter socket is accessible from the ground, so why would it matter if the conductors where 3' from a window, when I could go outside and touch them?


#90803 - 12/11/04 09:33 PM Re: Meterbase Clearances  
mustangelectric  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
Bentonville, AR
Hi,
Thanks for the reply..I do not know what the feeder will be because the POCO installs the feeder from their xfmr to the meterbase using the 3" conduit I installed.

What is the requirement with a multiconductor cable underground?

-regards

Greg


Electricity has no respect for ignorance!

#90804 - 12/11/04 09:56 PM Re: Meterbase Clearances  
OreElect  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 98
Salem,Oregon.USA
http://www.portlandgeneral.com/business/builders_and_dev/PDF/chapter5.pdf
http://www.portlandgeneral.com/business/builders_and_dev/PDF/chapter3.pdf

Meter clearances hear must apply to Electric service requirements from local power company.
Its a good idea to get a current ESR from your local power co.Has all the information,clearences and requirements

[This message has been edited by OreElect (edited 12-11-2004).]



Member Spotlight
dougwells
dougwells
kamloops BC Canada
Posts: 1,137
Joined: May 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.013s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7583 MB (Peak: 0.8869 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-24 06:10:22 UTC