The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 230 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#90725 - 12/08/04 05:29 PM disconnect on pole service
trekkie76 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/19/04
Posts: 219
Loc: baileyville, maine, usa
O.K. I am sure this question has been asked, but I am at an impass. Is a disconnect required for a service on a pole feeding a house? transformer is on pole, SE comes down to meter, pole is 100' feet from house. I beleive 230-70 says I need to have on there, but I am having difficulties with others on the proper course of action. Any help would be appreciated.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#90726 - 12/08/04 06:04 PM Re: disconnect on pole service
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
Trekkie, take note of 230.70(A)(1),

either outside of a building or structure or inside nearest the point of entrance of the service conductors.

This would imply (atleast to me) that the (or a) disconnecting means be located at the structure.

Roger

Top
#90727 - 12/08/04 06:27 PM Re: disconnect on pole service
shortcircuit Offline
Member

Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 608
Loc: massachusetts
Why do you put the meter on the pole by the street and not on the house?

Is this a local utility requirement?

shortcircuit

Top
#90728 - 12/09/04 04:21 AM Re: disconnect on pole service
makokiller Offline
Member

Registered: 12/03/04
Posts: 51
Loc: millport, ny 14864
Hi, our power co. does not allow a meter on their pole, we need to if the customer does not want the meter on the house, to install a pedistal, and the meter goes on there, and the service panel just inside the house where the conduit enters...

Top
#90729 - 12/10/04 10:39 AM Re: disconnect on pole service
trekkie76 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/19/04
Posts: 219
Loc: baileyville, maine, usa
the pole being a structure right Roger?

Top
#90730 - 12/10/04 02:13 PM Re: disconnect on pole service
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Yes, the pole is a structure, as defined. See article 100 definition.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
#90731 - 12/10/04 05:33 PM Re: disconnect on pole service
Speedy Petey Offline
Member

Registered: 08/29/03
Posts: 175
Loc: Upstate, NY
I think it depends on local codes as well. Around here pedestals and customer poles DO NOT require disconnects. We do them all the time. They do require two ground rods though.

edit: Sorry, should read "...meters on pedestals & customer poles..."

[This message has been edited by Speedy Petey (edited 12-10-2004).]
_________________________
Speedy Petey

"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." -Albert Einstein

Top
#90732 - 12/11/04 06:15 AM Re: disconnect on pole service
tdhorne Offline
Member

Registered: 03/22/01
Posts: 344
Loc: Maryland, USA
I don't see anything in section 230.70 that would require a disconnect at the pole. I have seen a lot of curbside meters, especially in rural service, that supplied service equipment located clean out of sight from the meter. Utilities require meters on poles so that they do not have to enter the property to read them. The location of the meter does not govern the location of the service disconnecting means. A good example is the yard pole or pedestal very commonly found on agricultural properties. The metering occurs at the pole to facilitate the use of a single meter for the entire premise. The service disconnecting means can then be located either at the meter or on each building.

If you do decide to locate the service disconnecting means at the pole you will still have to locate the building disconnecting means at each building. In the event that there are conductive pathways between those buildings you would be required to run an equipment grounding conductor with the feeder to each building. This will markedly raise the cost of the installation.
--
Tom H
_________________________
Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison

Top
#90733 - 12/11/04 08:13 AM Re: disconnect on pole service
trekkie76 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/19/04
Posts: 219
Loc: baileyville, maine, usa
The way I read the section, you need a means of disconnecting the service-entrance conductors at every building or structure. I don't think the meter would serve this function. Otherwise your only disconnect is the switch on the pot. But how does that section work for uninterrupted risers at said pole? I see that all the time too, and there is no disconnect.For clarifaction, the bottom half of the service is in sch 80, 3 wire, ground rods at pole and house.

Top
#90734 - 12/11/04 08:18 AM Re: disconnect on pole service
Frank Cinker Offline
Member

Registered: 07/29/01
Posts: 317
Loc: Pennsylvania
I live in Pittsburgh, PA. The following link is taken directly from our Power Company's installation rule book:

Duquesne Light

No disconnect required for pole mounted meter.

Edit by iwire to shorten link

[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 12-15-2004).]

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals