The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 09:52 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 08:24 AM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 12
renosteinke 6
HotLine1 6
ghost307 5
Potseal 4
Who's Online
1 registered (geoff in UK), 213 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#90239 - 11/07/04 05:25 AM NFPA 2002 NEC Handbook
CharlieE Offline

Registered: 04/23/04
Posts: 204
Loc: Indianapolis
I am having trouble with Exhibits 230.8 and 230.12 in the NFPA 2002 NEC Handbook. What section permits these installations without special permission? These two exhibits in the NEC Handbook are driving me nuts. Are they permitted without special permission? If so, by what section (I have been looking at sections 230.2, 230.40 Exception No. 2, and 230.71(A))?

The conclusion I have reached (so far) is that they couldn't be used as examples of special permission if the caption or text following the picture didn't say special permission was required. Therefore, in accordance with 230.40 Exception No. 2, the service laterals are considered to be a single service lateral.

My conclusion seems squirrelly to me and I am looking for some other opinions.

This is my reasoning about 230.2(A), (C), and (D).

230.2(A) would not apply if you have apartments or a regular multi-tenant building (that is what I am assuming the drawing illustrates).

230.2(C) would not apply if all the individual service disconnecting means were the same and were fairly small (100 and 200 amperes).

230.2(D) would not apply if they were all the same rate being fed from the same transformer.

With that line of reasoning, I am back to my first conclusion.

Keep in mind that service is defined as "The conductors and equipment for delivering electric energy from the serving utility to the wiring system of the premises served." In other words, 230.2 is talking about service drops or service laterals, not service equipment.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis, Utility Power Guy

[This message has been edited by CharlieE (edited 11-07-2004).]
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis Utility Power Guy

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#90240 - 11/07/04 10:02 AM Re: NFPA 2002 NEC Handbook
Creighton Offline

Registered: 01/06/02
Posts: 56
Loc: Hayward, CA
Charlie: I agree with you. Both of these illustrated service conditions require special permission, in writing.

#90241 - 11/07/04 10:34 AM Re: NFPA 2002 NEC Handbook
iwire Offline

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Creighton why would I need written permission if the reason for doing this falls under one of the following?


230.2(C)(1) or (2)


Once we have more than one service we must be able to have more than six disconnects.

I am just asking as I have been following Charlie's question on another forum and for the life of me I am missing the problem.

Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician

#90242 - 11/08/04 11:04 AM Re: NFPA 2002 NEC Handbook
Creighton Offline

Registered: 01/06/02
Posts: 56
Loc: Hayward, CA

I suggest you review Chcarlie's comments.

230.2(A) obviously does not apply.

(C) (1) and (2) could apply if the loads are high, but if so the legend under the Exhibits should so state.

(D) could also apply if there were indeed different characteristics of supply, but if so the legends shouldl so state.

The applicable requirement is (C)(3), "by special permission" which means in writing.


#90243 - 11/08/04 08:42 PM Re: NFPA 2002 NEC Handbook
e57 Offline

Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2837
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
Exhibits 230.2 through 230.13 illustrate examples of permitted service configurations. The figures are intended to clarify some of the Code rules that affect services but that are often misunderstood. No attempt has been made to include every type of service arrangement. It should be understood that the term one location, as applied to services, is determined by the authority having jurisdiction.

Seems it is still often misunderstood. Sounds like it is all up to AHJ on this...

Now this isn't a throw back to the "Taps" thread is it?
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

#90244 - 11/08/04 09:14 PM Re: NFPA 2002 NEC Handbook
gfretwell Offline


Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9024
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Isn't this just a picture of 230.40 Exception No. 2: Where two to six service disconnecting means in separate enclosures are grouped at one location and supply separate loads from one service drop or lateral, one set of service-entrance conductors shall be permitted to supply each or several such service equipment enclosures.

They do appear to come from the same transformer on the supply end.
Greg Fretwell


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals