The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
Son of Sparky
by gfretwell
10/16/16 07:53 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by annemarie1
10/12/16 01:23 PM
Is this a fix or just a bandaid?
by gfretwell
10/10/16 06:49 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 11
renosteinke 6
ghost307 5
HotLine1 5
Potseal 4
Who's Online
1 registered (hyetal), 285 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#89971 - 10/26/04 06:48 AM Using a sub feed lug
Norstarr Offline

Registered: 09/25/04
Posts: 89
Loc: Wi
Have a 100 amp main breaker panel in a residence. Have to add a sub panel and plan to feed it with #4's and use a sub feed lug instead of a breaker. The sub panel is then protected by the 100 amp main breaker. Any code violation here?

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#89972 - 10/26/04 07:30 AM Re: Using a sub feed lug
winnie Offline

Registered: 09/15/03
Posts: 652
Loc: boston, ma
I would double check the stab ratings on the main panel that is feeding the sub. Some panels limit the maximum current ratings of loads connected to a single bus stab.

Also the use of #4s falls right onto an ugly bit of NEC 310.15(B)(6). #4Cu is permitted to be protected with a 100A OCPD when it is used to supply the _main_ power feed of a single residence. #4Cu does not have sufficient ampacity to be protected at 100A _in general_, but for the specific load described in 310.15(B)(6) it is permitted to do so. This means that #4Cu is _not_ sufficient for the feed to a 100A subpanel.

But there is yet another exception, which is that the feed to any subpanel in a residence is not required to be larger than the main feed. So I think that using the #4Cu as you describe will be okay until such time as the main service is upgraded, at which point you will need to protect the subpanel at less than 100A.



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals