The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 09:52 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 08:24 AM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 12
renosteinke 6
HotLine1 6
ghost307 5
Potseal 4
Who's Online
1 registered (geoff in UK), 213 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#89629 - 10/10/04 11:31 AM Busduct
Nick Offline

Registered: 08/13/01
Posts: 603
Loc: Riverside, CA
Does anyone see an issue with running 480V 4000V Busduct under a raised floor? The floor does is conditioned and the busduct would be fully enclosed, just as if it were abouve the ceiling.
BTW: This access floor does not fall under article 645.

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#89630 - 10/11/04 09:47 PM Re: Busduct
e57 Offline

Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2837
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
If the floor space is accessable for the lenght of the duct, I don't see why not, others may not agree.....
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

#89631 - 10/12/04 04:02 AM Re: Busduct
Ron Offline

Registered: 03/13/02
Posts: 577
Loc: White Plains, NY
As long as the busway fits within the limitations of 300.22(C)(1), then it's fine.


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals