The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 230 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#89522 - 09/24/04 12:04 AM Light over Bath tub
aldav53 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/22/01
Posts: 547
Loc: Chandler, AZ USA
In the code book it states that a light has to be at least 8 feet above and 3 feet horizontly away from a bath tub. Can a chandelier be right above the bath tub if it is more than 8 feet? I've seen many recessed cans above a shower. This isn't real clear to me.
_________________________
The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#89523 - 09/24/04 05:24 AM Re: Light over Bath tub
cpal Offline
Member

Registered: 05/17/04
Posts: 165
Loc: Cohasset MA
Article 410.4 (D) includes the following types of lighting fixtures amongst those not permitted with in the 3’ horizontal and 8’ vertical zone, for bathtubs and shower areas.
No parts of cord-connected luminaires (fixtures)
· hanging luminaires (fixtures)
· Lighting track,
· pendants
· ceiling-suspended (paddle) fans

Note that this section does not mention recessed fixtures or fan units.
Usually the recessed units installed in these areas are listed for damp locations with or with out GFCI protection (read the manufactures instructions), additionally the recessed fixtures are supplied with trims that enclose the interior energized parts, providing some protection from accidental contact. The list of fixtures mentioned in the paragraph generally do not provide such protection, and therefore are required to be guarded from accidental (while in the tub or shower) contact by vertical elevation or horizontal distance.

Top
#89524 - 09/24/04 05:52 AM Re: Light over Bath tub
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
I could add that the recessed fixtures used over the tub should have a Listed "shower trim" if you are using a glass type trim. I have written violations for using a standard glass lens trim with a foam rubber gasket when it should be the one with the neoprene (spelling) gasket. I would perfer to see this type of trim especially if they have a shower wand on the tub that could be directed at the light fixture. The area above the tub is so far only classified as a damp location and one could use an outdoor flood bulb and a step baffle trim I guess if they wanted to because the can is listed for a damp location. It's only the shower wand that makes me nervous.
_________________________
George Little

Top
#89525 - 09/24/04 08:26 AM Re: Light over Bath tub
aldav53 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/22/01
Posts: 547
Loc: Chandler, AZ USA
So it sounds to me if its anything other than a recessed can with shower trim, the fixture has to be 8ft or more high and 3ft or more sideways (from the waters edge?). So even if over 8ft it still has to be the 3ft?
_________________________
The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"

Top
#89526 - 09/24/04 10:16 AM Re: Light over Bath tub
cpal Offline
Member

Registered: 05/17/04
Posts: 165
Loc: Cohasset MA
There was language introduced to the 1996 NEC to include paddle fans in this section. The original proposal (don’t have that ROP at the time) was submitted by a wiring inspector and the concern was Paddle Fans (with lighting fixtures accessories) within reach of someone while in these locations (ouch!). The proposal was accepted but the 96 language excluded the term paddle and restricted all fans, recessed or pendant from the zone. It was corrected in 1999 by adding the word (paddle) type fans (hanging type).

I believe the zone is from the top of the tub rim, or the highest point in a shower stall.
The other types of fixtures were previously addressed in this section. The NEC likes 8’ above reach as a method of guarding (see 110.27 as one example).

If you have a handbook there is an illustration fig. 410.1 and some explanatory language to this section. Keep in mind that such examples in the handbook are not official interpretations, but I believe the information has merit. The handbook suggests that surface mounted (totally?)enclosed fixtures are permissible with in the zone and pendant type items listed in the paragraph would be acceptable if located 8’ above the rim of a tub( or the shower stall). If the fixtures or track do not penetrate the 8’ (hang below)they are out of the zone and need not consider the 3’ horizontal dimension.

Charlie

Top
#89527 - 09/24/04 04:24 PM Re: Light over Bath tub
aldav53 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/22/01
Posts: 547
Loc: Chandler, AZ USA
Yep, thats the way it looks to me from the 99 handbook code.
Thanks,
_________________________
The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"

Top
#89528 - 09/24/04 11:58 PM Re: Light over Bath tub
stamcon Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/01
Posts: 322
Loc: So San Francisco CA
Wall sconces are also allowed(not disallowed) to be closer than 3' horizontally and 8' vertically.

steve

Top
#89529 - 09/25/04 05:28 AM Re: Light over Bath tub
shortcircuit Offline
Member

Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 608
Loc: massachusetts
Surface fixtures and wall sconces are allowed if they are suitable for a wet location.Exhaust fans are also permitted but are usually required to be GFCI protected per instructions with the fan.

Top
#89530 - 09/25/04 09:52 AM Re: Light over Bath tub
stamcon Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/01
Posts: 322
Loc: So San Francisco CA
Would you consider tub wall/ceiling as a "wet location"? I don't and I don't think the NEC description of "wet location" would support it being classified as wet. I'm talking about a bathtub with no shower and not the wall surface immediately above the rim of the tub.

steve

Top
#89531 - 09/26/04 05:10 AM Re: Light over Bath tub
shortcircuit Offline
Member

Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 608
Loc: massachusetts
I think the walls around a tub are a wet location.When my kids take a bath in the cuzi tub, somehow water is splashed all over the place...must be the cannonballs my son does from the tub rim

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals