ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#89505 - 09/20/04 08:29 AM Flammables question
George Corron Offline
Member
Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 717
Loc: Lorton, Va USA
Guys,
Need a reference, if one exists.

We have school that is keeping about 60 gallons of gas, and 55 gallons of diesel fuel (yeah, I know the diesel ain't a big deal) in a landscape shed.

Most of the stuff is in front of an electrical panel. There is also a grinder in there. We have warned them that it was an unsafe practice, and they seem to be complying.... BUT

Is there an NFPA document to quote forbidding this practice? The gas is stored in 5 gallon safety cans, the diesel fuel in a drum.

Ahem.... looking at you Don
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#89506 - 09/20/04 09:12 AM Re: Flammables question
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 2749
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Call the Fire Marshal, I was not reading the question and gave the wrong information!

That's why I edited this page!

Go for it Don ....



[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 09-20-2004).]
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Top
#89507 - 09/20/04 10:18 AM Re: Flammables question
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2148
Loc: IL
Joe,
The scope that you cited specifies fixed tanks or portable tanks with a capacity of more than 660 gallons. I don't think that is the case here.
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)
Top
#89508 - 09/20/04 11:54 AM Re: Flammables question
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 2749
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Tried to help, I will edit the mistake out and wait for someone else to give the correct information!
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Top
#89509 - 09/20/04 12:17 PM Re: Flammables question
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2148
Loc: IL
Joe,
I don't have a reference for this question. I just wanted to make sure that the original poster did not go to a standard that does not apply to his application.
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)
Top
#89510 - 09/20/04 12:17 PM Re: Flammables question
mountainman Offline
Member
Registered: 01/29/02
Posts: 54
Loc: Richmond Va. U.S.A.
Hi George,
Try OSHA 1926.152, and and article 500 of the 1999 NEC. If they are going to store flammable liquids in that shed with electric than it becomes a hazardous area. If that does not work call the Fire Marshall as Joe suggested. If this is a state school, the state Fire Marshall will be interested.
Joe
Top
#89511 - 09/21/04 08:23 PM Re: Flammables question
DougW Offline
Member
Registered: 06/08/03
Posts: 1143
Loc: North Chicago, IL
In IL, the State Fire Marshal can red-tag above ground tanks, if improperly installed.
Top
#89512 - 09/22/04 03:33 AM Re: Flammables question
George Corron Offline
Member
Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 717
Loc: Lorton, Va USA
Thanks Joe,
They are complying so no biggie, but I was looking for a hard reference. I can categorically state that there is NO ONE like a bunch of teachers.

Thanks to all who replied, I appreciate your efforts.

BTW - good to hear from ya Mountainman, I seemed to have lost contact with you. I'll send you an e-mail with contact info sometime today.
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 12/24/00
Posts: 4259
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 46 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Stack, Scotto, Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals