The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
12/09/16 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
sparkyinak 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 81 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#89219 - 09/07/04 08:47 PM Abandon or remove cables
cgw Offline
Member

Registered: 07/29/04
Posts: 133
Loc: Rochester NY
Is there any code or proposed code that requires that abandoned tel/data cable or romex be removed in areas such as above a ceiling or in walls?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#89220 - 09/07/04 09:48 PM Re: Abandon or remove cables
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Short answer, pull them out if you can.

The requirement to remove abandoned cables is all over the place in the NEC

372.13 Discontinued Outlets.
When an outlet is abandoned, discontinued, or removed, the sections of circuit conductors supplying the outlet shall be removed from the raceway. No splices or reinsulated conductors, such as would be the case of abandoned outlets on loop wiring, shall be allowed in raceways.
(374.7 & 390.7 have the same language)

640.3 Locations and Other Articles.
Circuits and equipment shall comply with 640.3(A) through (L), as applicable.
(A) Spread of Fire or Products of Combustion. The accessible portion of abandoned audio distribution cables shall not be permitted to remain. See 300.21.

645.5(D)(6) Abandoned cables shall not be permitted to remain unless contained in metal raceways.


725.3(B)Spread of Fire or Products of Combustion. Section 300.21. The accessible portion of abandoned Class 2, Class 3, and PLTC cables shall not be permitted to remain.

725.61(A) ... Abandoned cables shall not be permitted to remain...

... and about a dozen more places.



[This message has been edited by gfretwell (edited 09-08-2004).]
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#89221 - 09/08/04 04:11 AM Re: Abandon or remove cables
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
All of the requirements to remove cables are in the low voltage or speciality articles(underfloor raceways). In general the NEC does not require the removal of abandonded cables.
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#89222 - 09/08/04 10:42 AM Re: Abandon or remove cables
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
You are not required to tear up the building to remove abandoned cables but if you can get them out (read:"accessible") you are supposed to.
If you tag them "spare", "reserved for future use" or words to that effect they can stay.
That is a loophole you can drive Michael Moore's butt through
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#89223 - 09/08/04 03:51 PM Re: Abandon or remove cables
cgw Offline
Member

Registered: 07/29/04
Posts: 133
Loc: Rochester NY
Tel/data cables abandoned above the ceiling is a very common situation. I am sure the next guy to run wiring would be very happy if the code were strictly complied with in this case.

A different situation:
We have a floor of a building that is mostly open but was finished with drywall (walls and ceiling). There are several ceiling light outlets and switches (on columns that were finished with drywall). The circuits go to load centers that agian were recessed in drywall.
The space will be built out with some partitions and drop lay-in ceilings. I want to remove the light fixtures and switches, cover the boxes and disconnect the load centers. All new wiring will be run above the new lay-in ceilings with a new panelboard.
Basically the existing electric will be disconnected and abandoned.

Top
#89224 - 09/08/04 07:39 PM Re: Abandon or remove cables
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
The intent of all of the 2002 changes in reference to abandoned cables basically say remove all you can. If that means cutting them off where they enter the wall that is what I would do. Certainly anything above a T bar ceiling should go if you don't have a reasonable expectation that they could be reused. Even then I would roll them up and stash them near the wall they come out of to clear the way for the next guy.
I came here from the computer business and one of the most frustrating problems we had was abandoned cables under the floor.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#89225 - 09/11/04 05:51 AM Re: Abandon or remove cables
CharlieE Offline
Member

Registered: 04/23/04
Posts: 204
Loc: Indianapolis
A proposal was made by Joe Tedesco and was defeated in the panel meetings and again defeated on appeal by the Standards Council. It is good to remove the abandoned circuits but it is not required.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis, Utility Power Guy
_________________________
Charlie Eldridge, Indianapolis Utility Power Guy

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals