The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
1 registered (HotLine1), 214 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#89076 - 08/30/04 09:46 AM two power sources in same enclosure
joebarilovits Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/28/04
Posts: 1
Loc: Simpsonville, SC, Greenville
I'm building a heater temperature control system in one enclosure for a customer. The customer requested that they will supply the enclosure with a 120VAC single phase 10A control power and 480VAC 3-phase 30A power for the heater. Does the NEC require any warning signs be posted on the outside of the enclosure to notify the user that the system is supplied by two power sources?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#89077 - 08/30/04 03:33 PM Re: two power sources in same enclosure
Bjarney Offline
Moderator

Registered: 04/10/02
Posts: 2561
Loc: West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
That is one reason why MCC cubicles {buckets} and combination starters are available with 480:120V control-power transformers — to limit hazardous/foreign voltages [below the disconnect line terminals] when the disconnect is opened.

Top
#89078 - 08/30/04 05:24 PM Re: two power sources in same enclosure
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Research Article 424, and see this because the logic is considered:

 Quote:
430.113 Energy from More Than One Source.

Motor and motor-operated equipment receiving electrical energy from more than one source shall be provided with disconnecting means from each source of electrical energy immediately adjacent to the equipment served.

Each source shall be permitted to have a separate disconnecting means. Where multiple disconnecting means are provided, a permanent warning sign shall be provided on or adjacent to each disconnecting means.

Exception No. 1: Where a motor receives electrical energy from more than one source, the disconnecting means for the main power supply to the motor shall not be required to be immediately adjacent to the motor, provided the controller disconnecting means is capable of being locked in the open position.

Exception No. 2: A separate disconnecting means shall not be required for a Class 2 remote-control circuit conforming with Article 725, rated not more than 30 volts, and that is isolated and ungrounded.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#89079 - 09/02/04 03:23 AM Re: two power sources in same enclosure
Big Jim Offline
Member

Registered: 07/18/03
Posts: 377
Loc: Denver, CO USA
In my industrial facility, we were required by OSHA to post signs on our panels indicating Dual Voltages and Multiple Voltages where that applied.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals