The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Trumpy 8
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
2 registered (NORCAL, sparkyinak), 205 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#89057 - 08/26/04 06:21 PM ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY?
mustangelectric Offline
Member

Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 496
Loc: Bentonville, AR
forgot to ask, is ent allowed in a clinic?
_________________________
Electricity has no respect for ignorance!

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#89058 - 08/26/04 06:56 PM Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY?
caselec Offline
Member

Registered: 04/14/02
Posts: 557
Loc: San Jose, CA
Not in the areas that require redundant grounding. Also remember that FMC over 6’ is not permitted. You really only have 2 options, a metal raceway (RMC, IMC or EMT) with separate insulated ground wire or HCF AC cable.
_________________________
Curt Swartz

Top
#89059 - 08/26/04 07:11 PM Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY?
mustangelectric Offline
Member

Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 496
Loc: Bentonville, AR
thanks, you can always rely on good information from the members of this site..recently was hired to help a contractor out of trouble with a couple jobs..i thought ent and bx looked funny for some reason and ENT WAS longer than 6 feet to boot!

80% of 6000 sq foot of building was ready for rough-in..told boss that there was problem...he decided to fire me...i decided to call the state and ask them who was right..

boss should have taken two and thought it through..

inspectors shut em down for using bx and ent

not a license on the job even though required..

i resigned way before he decided to fire me for questioning his knowledge!

i wonder what he will do now? i am surprised he did not do it in romex!

the cost of that job just doubled...

sad situation these days..



[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 08-26-2004).]
_________________________
Electricity has no respect for ignorance!

Top
#89060 - 08/31/04 02:56 AM Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY?
zapped208 Offline
Member

Registered: 02/18/03
Posts: 201
Loc: Somewhere in USA
You guys should read Article 362....ENT
_________________________
Shoot first, apologize later.....maybe

Top
#89061 - 08/31/04 08:05 AM Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY?
caselec Offline
Member

Registered: 04/14/02
Posts: 557
Loc: San Jose, CA
Zapped,
I could read Article 362 a thousand times but ENT will not meet the redundant grounding requirements of Article 517.


[This message has been edited by caselec (edited 08-31-2004).]
_________________________
Curt Swartz

Top
#89062 - 08/31/04 09:41 AM Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY?
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
You can't concentrate too much on "redundant ground". That could just be two green wires.
The fact is 517 says one of these grounds will be the "metal" wiring method itself.

517.13 Grounding of Receptacles and Fixed Electric Equipment in Patient Care Areas.
Wiring in patient care areas shall comply with 517.13(A) and (B).
(A) Wiring Methods. All branch circuits serving patient care areas shall be provided with a ground path for fault current by installation in a metal raceway system, or a cable armor or sheath assembly. The metal raceway system, or cable armor, or sheath assembly, shall itself qualify as an equipment grounding return path in accordance with 250.118. Type AC, Type MC, Type MI cables shall have an outer metal armor or sheath that is identified as an acceptable grounding return path.
(B) Insulated Equipment Grounding Conductor...

Sort of eliminates any plastic wiring method huh?
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#89063 - 08/31/04 04:03 PM Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY?
trekkie76 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/19/04
Posts: 219
Loc: baileyville, maine, usa
Is it allowed in non patient areas? 517-10.

Top
#89064 - 08/31/04 05:03 PM Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY?
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
Trekkie, yes it is allowed in "Non Patient Care Areas" specifically per 517-12, which would also allow NM or any other wiring method in chapter 3.

Out of curiosity, is your area still under an NEC cycle pre 2002?

Roger

Top
#89065 - 08/31/04 05:44 PM Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY?
zapped208 Offline
Member

Registered: 02/18/03
Posts: 201
Loc: Somewhere in USA
Guys, I was meaning non patient care areas too mustang's post.
I have pulled my share of HCF/M/C cable.
_________________________
Shoot first, apologize later.....maybe

Top
#89066 - 09/01/04 01:15 PM Re: ENT ALLOWED in MEDICAL FACILITY?
trekkie76 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/19/04
Posts: 219
Loc: baileyville, maine, usa
Roger, we are on 2002 NEC up here in the sticks

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals