ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 19
Recent Posts
NFPA stuff
by gfretwell. 03/28/17 08:08 PM
Anyone hiring inspectors?
by HotLine1. 03/27/17 08:03 AM
Old decora style outlets
by Admin. 03/25/17 11:40 AM
ESA Arc flash course
by TheShockDoctors. 03/24/17 10:15 AM
fuse rejectors
by HotLine1. 03/24/17 07:53 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,665 Are you busy
166,575 Re: Forum
160,753 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
2 registered members (gfretwell, SteveFehr), 62 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#88961 - 08/17/04 08:40 PM C.C.C.  
triple  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 184
Wisconsin
Are the wires feeding from a current transformer considered current carrying conductors? I am wiring up a power factor correction unit and need to feed it with three 2/0's, a ground, and the wires from a CT donut in the main panel. If I install the CT wires in the same conduit as the feeders, will I have more than three current carrying conductors?


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#88962 - 08/18/04 12:25 AM Re: C.C.C.  
Bjarney  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
Would CT secondaries be considered as Article 725 wiring?




[This message has been edited by Bjarney (edited 08-18-2004).]


#88963 - 08/18/04 09:00 AM Re: C.C.C.  
earlydean  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
Griswold, CT, USA
Run a separate conduit. Conductors for monitoring of energy usage and the like are control wiring and should be installed as an individual system. It is sloppy procedure to tag along with the power conductors, and may screw up sensitive electronic metering.


Earl

#88964 - 08/18/04 05:53 PM Re: C.C.C.  
Bjarney  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
Unless the run is very short, another concern is damage of small conductors by larger conductors in a pull.


#88965 - 08/23/04 03:36 PM Re: C.C.C.  
earlydean  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
Griswold, CT, USA
Check out 725.28(B). Are these conductors Class 1?


Earl


Member Spotlight
Potseal
Potseal
Saskatchewan
Posts: 208
Joined: February 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.011s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7652 MB (Peak: 0.9055 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-29 01:30:59 UTC