ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 19
Recent Posts
Anyone hiring inspectors?
by HotLine1. 03/26/17 06:12 PM
Old decora style outlets
by Admin. 03/25/17 11:40 AM
ESA Arc flash course
by TheShockDoctors. 03/24/17 10:15 AM
fuse rejectors
by HotLine1. 03/24/17 07:53 AM
Another Forum Update
by Admin. 03/22/17 03:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,533 Are you busy
166,251 Re: Forum
160,670 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 68 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#88729 - 07/13/04 01:41 PM Outside diesel tank  
ayrton  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 201
Pa
I have a customer w/a outdoor diesel tank which has a pump. (purpose to fill trucks)
It is not a pump like a gas station. Just a big cylindrical tank with a pump motor.
Need to run 115 cir from adjacent building.
All conduit to be surface mounted on interior wall, through to outside and pump location. Question is is this a Class 1 Div 1 area? diesel is not a gas, but has a flashpoint of 160F to 180F. I am mounting a disconnect w/in eysight of the pump behind the tank (about 12') Does it have to be explosion proof? Are EYS seals required. Customer wants keyswitch to turn on pump when filling. Assume I need EYS fitting there too. (never done explosion proof before). Will conduit in building have to be rigid? Would like to run EMT in building out to disconnect than rigid to pump. Acceptable??
Do not see "diesel" mentioned in 500 section of NEC.
Called inspection agency and they said treat diesel same as gas.


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#88730 - 07/13/04 05:27 PM Re: Outside diesel tank  
Tom  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Shinnston, WV USA
I don't believe that a diesal fuel dispenser is a hazardous location that would require seals, threaded pipe etc.

Take a look at 514.3(A)

Tom


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

#88731 - 07/13/04 06:06 PM Re: Outside diesel tank  
ayrton  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 201
Pa
It seems to me a tank outside cannot be a Class I area.


#88732 - 07/13/04 08:25 PM Re: Outside diesel tank  
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
ayrton,
Lots of outside areas are Class 1 locations. Some are even Class 1 Division 1.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)

#88733 - 07/14/04 04:35 PM Re: Outside diesel tank  
ayrton  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 201
Pa
I still cannot determine from 500 sec of NEC whether or not this falls under a classified area. Is it up to me to determine or an engineer?


#88734 - 07/14/04 04:42 PM Re: Outside diesel tank  
ayrton  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 201
Pa
Diesel has a flashpoint of 160 deg F to 180 deg F. According to International fire Code Flammable liquid is anything under 100 deg F. So that tells me it is not a "flammable liquid", so it doesnt fall into a classification in Sec 500- of the NEC


#88735 - 07/14/04 06:12 PM Re: Outside diesel tank  
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
Diesel fuel does not fall into article 500.

Not classified. [Linked Image]


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

#88736 - 07/16/04 03:52 PM Re: Outside diesel tank  
walrus  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
Bangor Me. USA
Seal Tite would be what I have used many times on Diesel, Kero, or 2 oil. Unless gasoline is on the same island.


#88737 - 08/09/04 05:11 PM Re: Outside diesel tank  
dgillespie  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
New Braunfels, Tx USA
I have the same situation here, and this is what I found...read on...

Diesel fuel is considered combustible, not flammable. Therefore, a diesel dispensing area is unclassified, and associated electrical equipment and wiring need not comply with the requirements of Chapter 5. But it's common to wire diesel fuel dispensers adjacent to gasoline dispensers. If conduit for the diesel dispenser passes through the Class I, Div. 1 or 2 areas around the gasoline dispenser, the wiring methods and sealing requirements in Art. 501 apply.
I found this at http://ecmweb.com/conference/holt/electric_preventing_fires_gas/

Hopes this helps.



Member Spotlight
noderaser
noderaser
Portland, Oregon, United States
Posts: 404
Joined: March 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.018s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7987 MB (Peak: 0.9624 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-27 00:44:56 UTC