The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 249 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#88281 - 05/26/04 08:31 PM Air Massage tub bonding
mcleodelectric Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 05/26/04
Posts: 3
Loc: Massachusetts, USA
Hi everyone
I am currently on a job where I will need to wire an air blower type massage tub.
The blower motor is double insulated and in a plastic housing, no bonding provisions
are installed (presumably because there is no need to bond the tub).
Am I correcet in assuming all I need to do is provide GFCI protection?

Thanks,
Mike

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#88282 - 05/27/04 06:24 AM Re: Air Massage tub bonding
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
What is an air massage tub? Is that a hydromassage tub or a theraputic tub? Take a look at 680 and if you can, try to determine exactly what the tub is in code language.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
#88283 - 05/27/04 05:43 PM Re: Air Massage tub bonding
mcleodelectric Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 05/26/04
Posts: 3
Loc: Massachusetts, USA
Thanks for answering

The tub is similar to a hydromassage tub,
exept it does not pump any water.

In Article 680 definitions this one sort of falls between the cracks.

It only blows air. All electrical components are double insulated. There is nothing to bond. I called the manufacturer today, they said no bonding is required. I also called the Mass board of electrical examiners today for a little guidance, but have not heard back yet.

Any thoughts ?

Mike

Top
#88284 - 05/27/04 05:49 PM Re: Air Massage tub bonding
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
I guess if there is nothing to bond, there is nothing to bond. Do you have any copper water piping? Do you any metallic electrical components that are not double insulated..such as a four sqaure box or a metal faceplate or anything like that?
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
#88285 - 05/27/04 08:02 PM Re: Air Massage tub bonding
mcleodelectric Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 05/26/04
Posts: 3
Loc: Massachusetts, USA
to Ryan_j

Yes, there are copper water lines feeding the tub, but no other metallic parts larger tha 3" in any dimension.

The installation in question is a tub made by Aquatic, Serenity IV Model. It is actually quite clever in design, and seems inherently much safer than any other water pumping tubs (hydromassage) I have seen.

The problem lies with the (ignorance of)some local inspectors. One required the control box have a lug added to it internally and bond the control box to the hot and cold pipes, then run the bond wire into the receptacle box and connect it to the GFCI circuit equipment grounding conductor.

Another said "Nice tub.Nothing here to bond, Huh?", and signed off on the job.

I think somewhere between the two there is a method which will allow me to sleep at night.

thanks again
Mike

[This message has been edited by mcleodelectric (edited 05-27-2004).]

Top
#88286 - 05/27/04 08:09 PM Re: Air Massage tub bonding
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Your welcome

I would be the inspector that said "nothing to bond, huh?"

To add a lug to a double insulated equipmenent violates not only its listing, but 680.74 as well.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals