The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
Yesterday at 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Trumpy 8
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 106 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#88053 - 05/06/04 03:20 AM Spa Circuit though attic
aldav53 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/22/01
Posts: 547
Loc: Chandler, AZ USA
Running a 50 amp Spa circuit and going to use 6/3 NM wire. This will go through the attic and 90 out from the panel to the back of the home. I need to run emt pipe when I stub out at each end. Can I rum this 6/3 NM through the pipe? It would be ridiculus to convert to THHN wire.
_________________________
The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#88054 - 05/06/04 06:04 AM Re: Spa Circuit though attic
watthead Offline
Member

Registered: 10/13/01
Posts: 182
Loc: South Carolina
It is required that when you leave the interior of the house or building that you convert to one of the required raceways or MC and that the equipment grounding conductor be insulated. You can move the tub inside or use an insulated egc. Sorry to be the bearer of the bad news.

Top
#88055 - 05/06/04 07:21 AM Re: Spa Circuit though attic
winnie Offline
Member

Registered: 09/15/03
Posts: 652
Loc: boston, ma
If he used 6/3 UF for the entire run?

-Jon

Top
#88056 - 05/06/04 08:35 AM Re: Spa Circuit though attic
aldav53 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/22/01
Posts: 547
Loc: Chandler, AZ USA
Why would the EGC have to be insulated?, it would be mechanically protected in the pipe and has the sheathing around it too.
_________________________
The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"

Top
#88057 - 05/06/04 09:56 AM Re: Spa Circuit though attic
winnie Offline
Member

Registered: 09/15/03
Posts: 652
Loc: boston, ma
watthead's presumption is that the circuit is running _outside_ of the house. In my question I accepted this presumption. But re-reading your post this is actually not clear.

-Jon

Top
#88058 - 05/06/04 10:42 AM Re: Spa Circuit though attic
PCBelarge Offline
Member

Registered: 06/08/03
Posts: 657
Loc: Dobbs Ferry, NY, USA
680.42(C) Interior Wiring to Outdoor Installations.

This section permits one to use the chapter 3 methods for the interior portions of the wiring for a hottub.
680.40 tells us to use parts I and II for the installation of the hottub. Within these parts it tells us that the outside wired portion is required to have an insulated EGC.

Besides NM is not permitted to be installed in a wet location such as an underground raceway.
UF does not have an insulated EGC, just a covered EGC, therefore it is not permitted.

Pierre
_________________________
Pierre Belarge

Top
#88059 - 05/06/04 01:20 PM Re: Spa Circuit though attic
mvrandazzo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/13/02
Posts: 105
As long as he stays inside the home MN cable is acceptable as per 680.21(A()(4).

"In the interior of one-family dwellings, or in the interior of accessory buildings associated with a one-family dwelling, any of the wiring methods recognized in Chapter 3 of this Code shall be permitted that comply with the provisions of this paragraph. Where run in a raceway, the equipment grounding conductor shall be insulated. Where run in a cable assembly, the equipment grounding conductor shall be permitted to be uninsulated, but it shall be enclosed within the outer sheath of the cable assembly."

As soon as you leave the structure you would have to convert. This usually is not that difficult. This is how I interpret it. I have done it this way for awhile with no prolbems. At least not yet.

Blessings. Mark

Top
#88060 - 05/06/04 03:43 PM Re: Spa Circuit though attic
walrus Offline
Member

Registered: 07/25/02
Posts: 671
Loc: Bangor Me. USA
If indeed the run is going outside, could he pull an insulated GND(THWN) with the UF in a raceway?? and just not use the bare GND.?? or would it have to be part of the cable assy.?

Top
#88061 - 05/06/04 04:53 PM Re: Spa Circuit though attic
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
walrus,
300.3(B) would require that the EGC be a part of the cable itself and not run as a seperate conductor.
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#88062 - 05/07/04 08:55 AM Re: Spa Circuit though attic
aldav53 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/22/01
Posts: 547
Loc: Chandler, AZ USA
("Besides NM is not permitted to installed in a wet location such as an underground raceway".)

This is not run under ground. It will only run from the top of the panel up to the attic in emt with w/p conn, through the attic, then 90 out down to the disc, then liquid-tite to the spa.
What would be the difference between that and an outdoor breaker panel having NM run to all the circuits, (which is how they are all done here in AZ).
_________________________
The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals