The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 202 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#87901 - 04/26/04 05:28 PM Q how far to staple subfeeds from service gear?
Sparkeee32 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/23/04
Posts: 32
Loc: Federal Way WA USA
Basic Q. What are the code requirements for stapling the subfeed close to the service gear near the service for a multi family housing unit? I think it is 12" , agree? disagree? Thanx, Brian!

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#87902 - 04/26/04 07:45 PM Re: Q how far to staple subfeeds from service gear?
DougW Offline
Member

Registered: 06/08/03
Posts: 1083
Loc: North Chicago, IL
Nothing listed specifically under SE/USE Cables, but here's something you might find useful...

From the '96 NEC

300.11. Securing and Supporting.

Secured in Place.
Raceways, cable assemblies, boxes, cabinets, and fittings shall be securely fastened in place...

In addition, Art. 338 (SE/USE cable) & 230 (Services) have references to "Protection from physical damage" of conductors, by the use of conduit (NM or metal).

I hate to fall back on the old saw, but...

 Quote:
When in doubt, ask your AHJ!

Top
#87903 - 04/26/04 08:08 PM Re: Q how far to staple subfeeds from service gear?
caselec Offline
Member

Registered: 04/14/02
Posts: 557
Loc: San Jose, CA
Take a look at 338.10(B)(4)(a) and 334.30

Curt
_________________________
Curt Swartz

Top
#87904 - 04/27/04 07:37 AM Re: Q how far to staple subfeeds from service gear?
DougW Offline
Member

Registered: 06/08/03
Posts: 1083
Loc: North Chicago, IL
Re-reviewed my '96... 230-51 states SE cable must be supported by straps of other approved means within 12" of every service head, gooseneck, or connection to a raceway or enclosure, and at intervals not exceeding 30"

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals