The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Today at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 139 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#87639 - 03/31/04 05:53 PM 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit
Randy Offline
Member

Registered: 09/25/02
Posts: 26
Loc: Concord, Va.
is it legal to use a 14-2 for a switch leg only on a 20 amp circuit?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#87640 - 03/31/04 06:05 PM Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
NO!

It is an illegal branch circuit tap. Fixture wires are one of the few legal branch circuit taps. These are discussed in sections 402.10 and 402.11. You have a branch circuit, not fixture wires.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
#87641 - 04/01/04 05:46 AM Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit
watthead Offline
Member

Registered: 10/13/01
Posts: 182
Loc: South Carolina
What about a switch that controls a motor with thermal overload protection?

Top
#87642 - 04/01/04 06:25 AM Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Bob (Iwire) is right...this is a tough crowd! Watthead: I would agree with you on that one.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
#87643 - 04/02/04 02:02 AM Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Yes the members here are on top of things.

That's good. it forces me to look things up like I should be anyway

Bob

I agree, no on the 14 AWG with the 20 amp lighting circuit.
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#87644 - 04/02/04 08:11 AM Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6804
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Reminds me of a thread a while back....some adamant discussions on a tap rule for #14 from #12 (20 amp circ OCP.

That thread had a lot of action....time permitting I'll have to look for it.

#14 switch leg off of a #12 20 amp, you get a red sticker!

As to Watthead's comment, yes thats allowable, but the original ?? seemed to lean toward a resi situation.

John
_________________________
John

Top
#87645 - 04/02/04 06:36 PM Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit
Randy Offline
Member

Registered: 09/25/02
Posts: 26
Loc: Concord, Va.
when or is a #14 wire allowed on a 20 amp circuit ?

Top
#87646 - 04/02/04 07:16 PM Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit
CTwireman Offline
Member

Registered: 02/07/02
Posts: 839
Loc: Connecticut, USA
Randy,

Circuits supplying motors and air conditioning equipment.

Case in point: The AC units at my house are ultra high efficiency.

Nameplate says:
Min circuit ampacity: 11 amps.
Min fuse/breaker: 15 amps
Max fuse/breaker: 30 amps

So the feed could be #14 protected by a 30 amp breaker.

Peter

[This message has been edited by CTwireman (edited 04-02-2004).]
_________________________
Peter

Top
#87647 - 04/04/04 03:17 PM Re: 14-2 switch leg on 20amp circuit
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
By Randy.
 Quote:
when or is a #14 wire allowed on a 20 amp circuit ?


14 AWG is rated 20 amps @ 60 C & 75 C, even 25 amps @ 90 C which helps when needing to derate.

The only thing that normally keeps 14 AWG on a 15 amp breaker is 240.4(D)

 Quote:
240.4(D) Small Conductors. Unless specifically permitted in 240.4(E) through (G), the overcurrent protection shall not exceed 15 amperes for 14 AWG, 20 amperes for 12 AWG, and 30 amperes for 10 AWG copper; or 15 amperes for 12 AWG and 25 amperes for 10 AWG aluminum and copper-clad aluminum after any correction factors for ambient temperature and number of conductors have been applied.


Notice the first part of that says:

"Unless specifically permitted in 240.4(E) through (G)"

(E) Tap Conductors.

(F) Transformer Secondary Conductors.

(G) Overcurrent Protection for Specific Conductor Applications

(G) has a table that lists about 10 applications that may allow 14 AWG on a breaker larger than 15 amps.

As Peter (CTwireman) pointed out HVAC equipment is one of those times, so are motors.

With the following nameplate data 14 AWG would be fine on a 30 amp breaker

Nameplate says:
Min circuit ampacity: 19 amps.
Max fuse/breaker: 30 amps

Bob
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals