The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 14
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
1 registered (geoff in UK), 202 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#87616 - 03/26/04 04:02 PM article 210 question
citysis Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 03/26/04
Posts: 2
Loc: Brooklyn, New York
I need clarification on code in NYC for gfci's.
In a residential kitchen, is the outlet within 3' of the sink 'required' to be gfci or 'recommended' to be gfci?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#87617 - 03/26/04 04:47 PM Re: article 210 question
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
I don't know the NY code, but in the NEC all outlets that serve the kitchen countertops must be GFCI protected.
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#87618 - 03/26/04 05:16 PM Re: article 210 question
Ron Offline
Member

Registered: 03/13/02
Posts: 577
Loc: White Plains, NY
The NYC Electrical code has not modified the NEC-1999 Article 210-8.
All recepts that are installed to serve counter top surface require GFCI. There is no distance requirement.
_________________________
Ron

Top
#87619 - 03/27/04 05:12 AM Re: article 210 question
citysis Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 03/26/04
Posts: 2
Loc: Brooklyn, New York
I thought as much but wasn't sure that it wasn't ammended. thank you all very much for the info.

Top
#87620 - 03/27/04 05:49 AM Re: article 210 question
ElectricAL Offline
Member

Registered: 10/10/01
Posts: 615
Loc: Minneapolis, MN USA
When was the outlet in question installed?

This is an important part of the formula that hasn't been stated. Left to the NEC, the only regulation that applies to a kitchen counter receptacle is that which is in effect at the time of installation.

Is the outlet in question existing, proposed, or newly installed?
_________________________
Al Hildenbrand

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals