The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Trumpy 8
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
2 registered (NORCAL, sparkyinak), 205 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#87610 - 03/25/04 04:17 AM In Use Covers
mustangelectric Offline
Member

Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 496
Loc: Bentonville, AR
Hi,
Is there a requirement for In Use Covers for outlets on a temp-pole?

thanks for any replies.

Mustang
_________________________
Electricity has no respect for ignorance!

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#87611 - 03/25/04 04:49 AM Re: In Use Covers
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Yes, see 527.2 All Wiring Installations.
(A) Other Articles. Except as specifically modified in this article, all other requirements of this Code for permanent wiring shall apply to temporary wiring installations.

Look for the rule in Article 406
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#87612 - 03/25/04 05:18 AM Re: In Use Covers
mustangelectric Offline
Member

Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 496
Loc: Bentonville, AR
Hi,
Thanks for the reference. I will look it up.

I appreciate the reply.

Sincerely,

Mustang
_________________________
Electricity has no respect for ignorance!

Top
#87613 - 03/25/04 12:31 PM Re: In Use Covers
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Mustang spend the money on some really large metal in use covers for use on temps.

The plastic ones get broken in no time leaving you with a possible OHSA fine.

Also the cords used on construction sites are not typical home owner size cords, you will need the large in use covers to close over the heavy cords.

Red Dot makes some nice ones and I am sure others do to.

Bob
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#87614 - 03/25/04 04:01 PM Re: In Use Covers
mustangelectric Offline
Member

Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 496
Loc: Bentonville, AR
Hi,
Thanks for the reply. I never have cared for the plastic see through covers. They may be more expensive than the Red Dot. I paid around $9 for a Horizontal GFCI Cover that was pot metal. I am like you though, the metal ones are more durableEspecially on a temp pole that is goingto be moved from time to time.


Thanks for the replies.

Sincerely,

Mustang
_________________________
Electricity has no respect for ignorance!

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals