The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
1 registered (LongRunner), 90 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#87437 - 03/09/04 07:32 AM 1999 NEC Code
rknikko Offline
Member

Registered: 02/02/04
Posts: 41
Loc: NY
New questions:

Do anyone know if the NYC building code require CO detector to be installed in a 3-family house? AND whether Romex wires & PVC boxes are allow?



[This message has been edited by rknikko (edited 03-09-2004).]

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#87438 - 03/09/04 07:50 AM Re: 1999 NEC Code
stamcon Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/01
Posts: 322
Loc: So San Francisco CA
Message erased

[This message has been edited by stamcon (edited 03-09-2004).]

Top
#87439 - 03/09/04 10:23 AM Re: 1999 NEC Code
PCBelarge Offline
Member

Registered: 06/08/03
Posts: 657
Loc: Dobbs Ferry, NY, USA
As far as the CO detector, NYC basically follows the NFPA and does require CO detectors.
In the '99 NEC reference for the NM cable requirements, there are 6 amendments to the NEC.
336-4 Uses Permitted.
(1) One-and-two family dwellings.
(2) Multifamily dwellings, except as prohibited in Section 336-5
(3)(a) Type NM. Type NM cable shall be permitted for concealed work.....

336-5. Uses Not Permitted
(1) In any multifamily dwelling execcding three floors above grade.
(10) In other than residential buildings of three floors or less.
(11) In commercial buildings.

Pierre
_________________________
Pierre Belarge

Top
#87440 - 03/09/04 05:12 PM Re: 1999 NEC Code
rknikko Offline
Member

Registered: 02/02/04
Posts: 41
Loc: NY
Thank you so much!!! Greatly appreciate it.

Top
#87441 - 03/09/04 05:54 PM Re: 1999 NEC Code
Ron Offline
Member

Registered: 03/13/02
Posts: 577
Loc: White Plains, NY
Pierre,
I thought CO detection was a local code issue? The IBC doesn't require them.
_________________________
Ron

Top
#87442 - 03/09/04 06:12 PM Re: 1999 NEC Code
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Ron is right, the IBC/IRC doesn't require CO2 detection/notification.

Here in Utah there is a state amendment that requires them in dwelling units. From my understanding, the Utah chapter ICC tried to get them into the IRC at teh national level, but was shot down because the NFPA 720 isn't written in enforcable code language, and therefore there is no standard as to their application and installation.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals