ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#87329 - 02/12/04 02:50 AM Bonding Bushings
gunther Offline
Member
Registered: 09/17/03
Posts: 60
From searching the code, I can find only three places where bonding bushings are required. Around concentric and eccentric knock outs are two of them. The other is on the line side of the service, so I plan to put a bonding bushing on the new transformer but do I need one on the line side of the feed to the new panel?
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#87330 - 02/12/04 06:35 AM Re: Bonding Bushings
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator
Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1374
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Re-read that code section (250.97) and you will see that it only applies to over 250 volt systems. Perhaps that will answer your question?

By the way, one other area that you would need a bond bushing would be for a metallic raceway encasing a grounding electrode conductor.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Top
#87331 - 02/12/04 08:36 AM Re: Bonding Bushings
gunther Offline
Member
Registered: 09/17/03
Posts: 60
Thanks for the tips and additional information. Now when I am reading it seems to indicate that bonding bushings are only required on the line side of theservice entrance conductors coming into service equipment, so since I am adding a transformer that is far downstream from them, I take it to mean that one is not required. That is also considering that the transformer is not establishing a new service because there isn't a meter being added.
Top
#87332 - 02/12/04 10:00 AM Re: Bonding Bushings
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator
Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1374
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Thats correct. I am assuming you have a transformer with voltages of 480/277 and 208/120, either on the primary or secondary. Whichever side the 480 is on will require bonding IF a concentric knock out is used.

Make sure you use a non-metallic raceway off your XO to the GEC, or you will have to bond it as well.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Top
#87333 - 02/19/04 09:20 PM Re: Bonding Bushings
Steve T Offline
Member
Registered: 02/14/01
Posts: 306
Loc: Oak Park, IL, USA
Bushings or equivalent are required around concentric/eccentric knockouts that are formed to impair the ground path.

Are all concentric/eccentric knockouts formed to impair the ground path?

Do you require or install them on 4X4's with 1/2"-3/4" concentric kos?

Ahead of the service main they are required, but many people install more than is needed and add grounding conductors which violate 250-6(a) 1999 NEC. Be careful of this.
Top
#87334 - 02/20/04 06:22 AM Re: Bonding Bushings
earlydean Offline
Member
Registered: 12/22/03
Posts: 751
Loc: Griswold, CT, USA
Section V of article 250 starts at 250.90, where it is made clear that in any situation where the electrician suspects that grounding continuity is not too good, he will have to bond. Bonding bushings MAY be used for this purpose.
I teach my apprentices that we have levels of required bonding. The most restrictive level is " At the Service" (250.92), followed by "Over 250 Volts" (250.97), and then "Other Enclosures" (250.96).

Earl
_________________________
Earl
Top
#87335 - 02/24/04 01:13 PM Re: Bonding Bushings
Yoopersup Offline
Member
Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 822
Loc: Michigan
Try 501-16 a
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 11/17/00
Posts: 2232
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 57 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals