The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 81 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#87182 - 01/28/04 04:05 PM Places of Assembly 518-4
dshipcott Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/17/03
Posts: 5
Loc: Los Angeles, CA
518-4 says that non metalic raceways shall be encased in 2" of concrete. Other than under a concrete slab, can you give an example of an installation that would include a 2" concrete envelope around the conduit?
Is the code refering to non metalic conduit runs outside of the building that feed or support places of assembly?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#87183 - 01/28/04 05:56 PM Re: Places of Assembly 518-4
russ m Offline
Member

Registered: 02/22/03
Posts: 165
Loc: Burbank,IL,USA
Encased would mean surrounded by concrete.

I had to change a word from conduit to concrete.

[This message has been edited by russ m (edited 01-28-2004).]

Top
#87184 - 01/28/04 06:02 PM Re: Places of Assembly 518-4
russ m Offline
Member

Registered: 02/22/03
Posts: 165
Loc: Burbank,IL,USA
The code is saying if you use non metalic raceway it has to be surounded by concrete, unless it is allowed in (B) or (C)

Top
#87185 - 01/28/04 07:54 PM Re: Places of Assembly 518-4
dshipcott Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/17/03
Posts: 5
Loc: Los Angeles, CA
Thanks for your replys.
So in the exception you can install PVC in a conferance and meeting room but not a Multipurpose room because a multipurpose room is an area listed as a place of assembly not included in the exception.
What does not make sense about that interpretation is that many of the rooms not listed in the exception are interchangeable with the rooms listed in the exception.

Top
#87186 - 01/28/04 07:59 PM Re: Places of Assembly 518-4
dshipcott Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/17/03
Posts: 5
Loc: Los Angeles, CA
Here is the origin of my interest in this subject. A structural engineer stated that a 3/4" PVC conduit installed in a structural concrete deck had to be spaced 2” from the face of the finished concrete. He sighted NEC 518-4 as the reason for the requirement. The structural deck is in between a parking level below and meeting rooms above.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals