The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
Today at 12:03 AM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
Yesterday at 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 12:33 PM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
01/16/17 06:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 20
HotLine1 19
gfretwell 13
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
1 registered (brsele), 0 Guests and 208 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#86821 - 12/18/03 03:51 PM Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?

Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?

 Quote:
250.104(B) Other Metal Piping.

Where installed in or attached to a building or structure, metal piping system(s), including gas piping, that may become energized shall be bonded to the service equipment enclosure, the grounded conductor at the service, the grounding electrode conductor where of sufficient size, or to the one or more grounding electrodes used.

The bonding jumper(s) shall be sized in accordance with 250.122 using the rating of the circuit that may energize the piping system(s).

The equipment grounding conductor for the circuit that may energize the piping shall be permitted to serve as the bonding means.

The points of attachment of the bonding jumper(s) shall be accessible.

FPN:Bonding all piping and metal air ducts within the premises will provide additional safety.


Commentary:

Section 250.104(B) was revised for the 2002 Code to state that gas piping is treated exactly the same as all "other metal piping" systems within a building.

 Quote:

NFPA 54 - 6.13 Electrical Bonding and Grounding.

6.13.1 Each aboveground portion of a gas piping system that is likely to become energized shall be electrically continuous and bonded to an effective ground-fault current path.

"Gas piping shall be considered to be bonded when it is connected to gas utilization equipment that is connected to the equipment grounding conductor of the circuit supplying that equipment."

6.13.2 Gas piping shall not be used as a grounding conductor or electrode.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#86822 - 12/18/03 04:45 PM Re: Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Yes sir. If I'm not mistaken, the '99 required gas piping to be bonded, but because the NEC used a referenced standard to require it, they couldn't change the wording of the reference (the national gas code?). I was very glad taht the 2002 spelled it out clearly. This is a good provision and should be enforced.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
#86823 - 12/18/03 05:42 PM Re: Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?
Jim M Offline
Member

Registered: 08/10/01
Posts: 453
Loc: Chestertown, MD, USA
The only one I know of in MD that will not allow this is Baltimore City. All the others I deal with require the gass to be bonded.

I had heard something a long time ago about someone not having a potential current flow thru the gas line, especially with any work being done that would break a joint, like around a gas meter.

Top
#86824 - 12/18/03 06:45 PM Re: Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?
harold endean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
Joe,

Can we take this a little step farther, what about a piece of steel I-beam in a house? The whole house is built of wood studs, butthe main beam in the basement is a large steel I-beam. Most of the electrical wiring is running along side that beam in a chase. Would that I-beam need to be bonded to the electrical system?

Top
#86825 - 12/18/03 06:49 PM Re: Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?
dana1028 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/09/02
Posts: 163
Loc: San Carlos, CA
My underderstanding of this 'gas piping likely to become energized' is this:

1. Gas piping likely to become energized will likely become 'energized' at an appliance utilizing the gas.

2. The mandatory EGC requirement for all circuits automatically bonds this equipment (and thus the gas piping associated with it).

3. Thus, no additional bonding is required...i.e. as it is already bonded through the EGC.

Top
#86826 - 12/18/03 08:00 PM Re: Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?
golf junkie Offline
Member

Registered: 04/22/01
Posts: 511
Loc: York, NE
This is not being enforced in Nebraska.

GJ

Top
#86827 - 12/18/03 10:53 PM Re: Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?
nesparky Offline
Member

Registered: 06/21/01
Posts: 650
Loc: omaha,ne
Actually this is complied with when you hook up the bare or green ground wire to the equipment ground screw. for example in the furnace or hot water heater.

[This message has been edited by nesparky (edited 12-21-2003).]
_________________________
ed

Top
#86828 - 12/19/03 02:59 AM Re: Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?
zapped208 Offline
Member

Registered: 02/18/03
Posts: 201
Loc: Somewhere in USA
Not in my area either.
_________________________
Shoot first, apologize later.....maybe

Top
#86829 - 12/19/03 04:10 AM Re: Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
Phila., PA area inspection agencies require it. As does the local utility.

Top
#86830 - 12/19/03 04:28 AM Re: Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
 Quote:
Is this requirement being enforced by any AHJ's?


no Joe, it is being 'enforced' by me,

Steve (aka, if it don't move ground it) sparky

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals