The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Potseal 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 92 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#85997 - 08/27/03 03:21 AM code question
skidmark Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/26/03
Posts: 2
Loc: clarkesville, ga. U.S.A
I saw a resedential panel in which the electrician had pulled all of the circuits thru a piece of 2 inch pvc conduit. Isn't this a code violation and if so where is it in the 2002 N.E.C.?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#85998 - 08/27/03 04:05 AM Re: code question
Ron Offline
Member

Registered: 03/13/02
Posts: 577
Loc: White Plains, NY
Unless there was damage to the conductors, I don't think it's a violation. Why do you?
_________________________
Ron

Top
#85999 - 08/27/03 04:12 AM Re: code question
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
Although there are exceptions, this practice would be a violation of the basic rule of 312.5(C).
However, this tpye of installation does seem to be common in some areas of the country.

Top
#86000 - 08/27/03 06:46 AM Re: code question
GEO Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/03
Posts: 50
Loc: Lancaster,Pa
as stated there are exceptions.
this is allowed provided you meet those conditions.

Top
#86001 - 08/27/03 06:49 AM Re: code question
Tom Offline
Member

Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1069
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
Unless there were very few cables involved, I don't see how this installation could be in compliance with the previously mentioned 312.5(C). I've measured a few brands of Romex & depending on the wire gauge, the limit could be as few as 5 cables in a 2" PVC. Also, very often the requirement for derating is overlooked in this type of installation.

Tom
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Top
#86002 - 08/27/03 03:43 PM Re: code question
Ron Offline
Member

Registered: 03/13/02
Posts: 577
Loc: White Plains, NY
Fill derating does not apply if it the conduit is installed for protection from physical damage only and is not a complete conduit system.
See Chapter 9, Table 1, Note 2
_________________________
Ron

Top
#86003 - 08/27/03 06:18 PM Re: code question
skidmark Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/26/03
Posts: 2
Loc: clarkesville, ga. U.S.A
According to 312.5(c) it is a code violation. The circuits were being pulled from the basement into the bottom of a flush mounted panel. There were 16 12-2 circuits, 1 10-3 circuit, and 1 6-2 circuit. All of these wires were squeezed into a 4 ft. piece of 2 inch pvc conduit. I don't see how he got them in. Had to use soap! Thanks to all for the input.
P.S. The gentleman had a restricted license good for only 200 amp services. The house has a 600 amp service.

Top
#86004 - 08/27/03 10:05 PM Re: code question
Big Jim Offline
Member

Registered: 07/18/03
Posts: 377
Loc: Denver, CO USA
I'm curious. How big does a house have to be to need a 600 amp service? (asks me, crusing by on 125)

Top
#86005 - 08/28/03 03:24 AM Re: code question
zapped208 Offline
Member

Registered: 02/18/03
Posts: 201
Loc: Somewhere in USA
Big Jim, I am starting to trim out a house that has a 600 amp service, Its 14,000 sq ft! Also has 25 ton of a/c in it.
_________________________
Shoot first, apologize later.....maybe

Top
#86006 - 08/28/03 08:19 AM Re: code question
Tom Offline
Member

Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1069
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
Ron,

312.5(C)(g) doesn't say anything about the conduit being installed as a system. The entire exception expects the conduit to not connect to anything at the top & if thats the case, why bother putting in part g of the exception?

The use of conduit for this type of installation is rarely done for protection, it is for apperance, so I don't think Note 2 to table 1 of chapter 9 applies.

Of course, I've been totally out in left field before.

Anyone else have an opinion on this?
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals