The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by twh
Today at 06:28 AM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
Yesterday at 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 9
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 203 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#85838 - 08/11/03 02:38 PM Plastic Boxes in Places of Assembly
mvrandazzo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/13/02
Posts: 105
We've been wiring our new church building using metal boxes and MC cable. The fire alarm fellows have been running their stuff using blue plastic device boxes. Is this allowed in places of assembly? I know the 518-4 ex. It seems odd that the use of plastic would be OK under certain curcumstances but not others. But then again, that is why I'm not on a code making panel. Go fugure. Just thinging out loud.

Blessings, Mark

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#85839 - 08/11/03 03:18 PM Re: Plastic Boxes in Places of Assembly
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
Mark, this would be a listing issue. Some plastic boxes are approved for installation in up to 2 hour fire walls and maybe higher.

Roger

Top
#85840 - 08/12/03 10:41 PM Re: Plastic Boxes in Places of Assembly
Elzappr Offline
Member

Registered: 12/20/01
Posts: 273
Loc: Oregon
I certainly can't see any exception that would allow the plastic boxes. I assume they aren't encased in 2" of concrete, so they can't be used.

Top
#85841 - 08/13/03 03:41 AM Re: Plastic Boxes in Places of Assembly
PCBelarge Offline
Member

Registered: 06/08/03
Posts: 657
Loc: Dobbs Ferry, NY, USA
The restrictions I see in Article 518 are for wiring methods, cables and raceways. 518.4(C)(1)does allow PVC in 15 minute fire rated walls (1/2 inch sheetrock). I am not sure how this would affect plastic boxes, this would probably be up to the building dept or the AHJ.

Pierre
_________________________
Pierre Belarge

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals