The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Today at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
Yesterday at 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
2 registered (Radar, LongRunner), 224 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#85337 - 06/23/03 05:36 PM Smoke detector requirements?
Edward Offline
Member

Registered: 12/14/02
Posts: 309
Loc: California
Does NEC require hard wired smoke detectors in a remodel and or new construction projects? And if yes i assume it has to be on its own circuit.

Regards
Edward
_________________________
Thanks
Edward

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#85338 - 06/23/03 07:00 PM Re: Smoke detector requirements?
wa2ise Offline
Member

Registered: 11/29/02
Posts: 771
Loc: Oradell NJ USA
Some people put the smokes on the same circuit that has a few ceiling lights in the hall and or bedrooms. A circuit that will be missed by the homeowner if it's dead. Otherwise if the smokes are on their own breaker, it could be dead and nobody would ever notice. What does the code say?

Top
#85339 - 06/23/03 08:35 PM Re: Smoke detector requirements?
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
Edward,

Smoke Detectors is a Building Code requirement, not an NEC requirement.

I'd guess that if the remodelled area included Bedrooms it would be required for them to be installed. But that's really a question for your local authorities.

IMO, I don't think it's a good idea for Smoke Detectors to be on their own circuit.

Bill

Top
#85340 - 06/23/03 08:38 PM Re: Smoke detector requirements?
caselec Offline
Member

Registered: 04/14/02
Posts: 557
Loc: San Jose, CA
This is a building code requirement not an NEC requirement. Since you are in CA we use the UBC and I believe section 1210 covers smoke detectors. You are required to install smoke detectors that meet this section anytime any alteration or repair exceeds $1000 and a permit is required. If you are remodeling an area where a smoke detector is required then it needs to be hardwired with battery backup but the other detectors can be battery only. In new construction all the detectors must be hardwired with battery backup and interconnected. Hopefully you already know where the smoke detectors are required. The UBC does not require a dedicated circuit and in my opinion they should be connected to a general lighting circuit so the homeowner knows if the circuit is off for any reason. A number of years ago there were a couple of city's that were requiring dedicated circuits but I haven't run into this lately.

Curt
_________________________
Curt Swartz

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals