ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#85320 - 06/19/03 06:24 PM Code Question
LuminateME1 Offline
Member
Registered: 03/06/03
Posts: 22
Loc: Seattle,WA,USA
When installing a switch next to an object it will disconect. where must the switch be in reference to the object. (Note: The object is over 8 feet off the ground, and needs a means to disconect, if repairs are needed.)
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#85321 - 06/19/03 09:04 PM Re: Code Question
DJF Offline
Member
Registered: 05/06/03
Posts: 17
More Info would be helpful.
1) What is the "object" (motor? Luminaire? Condenser? Breaker Panel, etc.)?
2) Is this "object" just hanging in free air?
3) Is it on a shelf?
4) Is it above a suspended ceiling?
5) Does it have a Controller?
6) Does it have a unit switch?

I think an answer to a couple of these questions would narrow it down as to where the Switch/Disconnect may be placed.

Just a thought!
Top
#85322 - 06/20/03 06:22 AM Re: Code Question
steve66 Offline
Member
Registered: 03/13/03
Posts: 25
Also refer to the first three definitions in article 100.1 for accessible. The handbook has an Exhibit 100.1 that shows a disconnect mounted by a motor that requires a ladder to reach. Without the info DJF asked for, you'll have to decide if this applies.
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 01/22/05
Posts: 5316
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 54 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals