The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
Today at 12:03 AM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
Yesterday at 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 12:33 PM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
01/16/17 06:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 20
HotLine1 20
gfretwell 13
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
0 registered (), 0 Guests and 27 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#85069 - 05/26/03 07:38 AM height above gas pumps considered hazardous location?
jimmyinanniston Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 05/25/03
Posts: 8
Loc: ohatchee,alabama,usa
What is the height above gas pumps considered hazardous location?
_________________________
jimmy w. brown

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#85070 - 05/26/03 11:11 AM Re: height above gas pumps considered hazardous location?
russ m Offline
Member

Registered: 02/22/03
Posts: 165
Loc: Burbank,IL,USA
If it's a typical dispenser that is on the ground, the classified area stops at the top of the pump housing.

Article 514

Top
#85071 - 06/05/03 06:19 PM Re: height above gas pumps considered hazardous location?
John Steinke Offline
Member

Registered: 04/03/01
Posts: 509
Loc: Reno,Nv., USA
I disagree. The "zone" continues up to a point 12 feet from the ground/grade. That's why the lights are always at least a little higher than that- so they don't have to use x-proof fixtures. Of course, it's also nice if a 13'6" semi will also miss them- but changing bulbs is a pain!

Top
#85072 - 06/06/03 07:59 PM Re: height above gas pumps considered hazardous location?
russ m Offline
Member

Registered: 02/22/03
Posts: 165
Loc: Burbank,IL,USA
John:

I think figure 514.3 in the 2002 NEC clearly shows the classified area stops at the top of the dispenser.

You have a good point about the light fixtures, 514.7 says you have to comply with 511.7.
While you have to comply with this article I think the light fixtures are above the classified area and not in it.

Russ

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals