The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
1 registered (LongRunner), 206 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#84943 - 05/18/03 05:37 AM bond bushing
gserve Offline
Member

Registered: 03/11/03
Posts: 92
Do you need a bond bushing when using a offset nipple if 1 end is threaded into a myers hub? The offset nipple is installed between the bottom of a meter socket and the top of a disconnect.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#84944 - 05/18/03 04:08 PM Re: bond bushing
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
Given the fact that Myers makes a grounding hub, I think that you will need something more than the standard Myers hub. This bonding is only required by the code at one end of the nipple, but some utilities require both ends to be bonded.
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#84945 - 05/18/03 06:18 PM Re: bond bushing
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
If no leftover KOs remain, you can use a grounding locknut. If some remain, a bonding bushing would be required.
250.92(A)

Top
#84946 - 05/18/03 07:22 PM Re: bond bushing
Steve T Offline
Member

Registered: 02/14/01
Posts: 312
Loc: Oak Park, IL, USA
Has anyone come up with the final determination on the Myer's hub grounding acceptability for bonding ahead of the main?

I know this was the topic of separate thread, but I never checked to see if anyone came up with a final answer on this.

I wouldn't call the locknut on a Myer's hub a 'standard' locknut. And disregarding concentric KO's the surface area a Myer's hub makes to an enclosure is probably just as much if not more than using a bonding bushing. Not to mention most electricians don't make the connections tightly enough on bond bushings quite often--a mistake less likely and easier to determine during inspection with a Myer's Hub.

Top
#84947 - 05/24/03 06:00 AM Re: bond bushing
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
The opening post said

 Quote:
"installed between the bottom of a meter socket and the top of a disconnect."


That being the case the nipple contains service entrance conductors, grounding bushings are required regardless of KOs left or not.

2002 NEC
250.92(A)(1) and (2)
250.92(B)(1) and (4)

From the 2002 Handbook regarding
250.92(B)(4)

 Quote:
Note that method (4) requires other similar devices, such as bonding-type locknuts or bushings. Standard locknuts or sealing locknuts are not acceptable as the “sole means” for bonding on the line side of service equipment.
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#84948 - 05/28/03 08:38 PM Re: bond bushing
Steve T Offline
Member

Registered: 02/14/01
Posts: 312
Loc: Oak Park, IL, USA
A bonding locknut can be used for grounding service conduits ahead of the main.

They can't be used if there are KO's left because the angled screw on the locknut sets into the concentric KO's and not a solid piece of metal on the enclosure.

Anyone get an answer from UL or manufacturer yet?

I also would like to mention that a bond bushing will not fit far enough onto the threads of a Myer's Hub in order to properly set the set screw into the threads.

Top
#84949 - 05/28/03 09:49 PM Re: bond bushing
DJF Offline
Member

Registered: 05/06/03
Posts: 17
Steve T
I believe if you re-read the 2nd from top post, you will find your answer to your question concerning bonding the Meyers Hub.

Hope this helps.

Top
#84950 - 06/01/03 07:41 PM Re: bond bushing
Steve T Offline
Member

Registered: 02/14/01
Posts: 312
Loc: Oak Park, IL, USA
DJF,

If a company makes more than one type of compliant service bonding method (fitting) it doesn't necessarily mean one is listed for grounding and one is not. I'm sure there are manufacturers who make grounding bushings and grounding locknuts which are both listed fittings.

Top
#84951 - 06/01/03 09:25 PM Re: bond bushing
DJF Offline
Member

Registered: 05/06/03
Posts: 17
Steve T
The point you make is very valid and well taken. I just assumed that resqcapt19 saying "I think that you will need something more than the standard Meyers hub." indicated that the standard Meyers hub was not suitable for Service Equipment bonding.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals