The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
01/17/17 04:50 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
01/17/17 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
01/17/17 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
01/17/17 12:33 PM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
01/16/17 06:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 20
Webmaster 16
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
gfretwell 11
Who's Online
0 registered (), 0 Guests and 64 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#84855 - 05/12/03 04:23 PM OK to Make Use of GEC for Grounding Phones?
ThinkGood Offline
Member

Registered: 08/07/02
Posts: 1084
Loc: Milwaukee, WI
First, I would like to make sure I have my terminology correct. The conductor that runs from the "ground rod" to the circuit-breaker panel is the GEC, correct?

Leviton makes a "Structured Media System" that is contained in a (wall-mounted) metal box. The box has a green screw for grounding. (The box will contain telephone and networking wires.)

Is it permissible to connect a conductor from the green screw to the GEC, using some kind of "tap" connector, in such a way that the GEC is not cut?

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#84856 - 05/12/03 05:00 PM Re: OK to Make Use of GEC for Grounding Phones?
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
ThinkGood,
other systems need to be bonded per 250.94.

the Leviton structured media systems , as far as i can tell with those i've installed, seem to be an'inside' goodie placed by the panel.

These 'other systems' (read~tele,cable) that usually come from the street and end up near the meter location usually expect a means to bond there (so the service dude doesn't need to come in?)

The NEC changed a cycle or two ago to express this, many started simply extending a piece of bare cu out of meter bases on all-pipe services to comply

(can you believe a poco guy said to me that my GEC wasn't long enough)

and yes, i use the green G-screw to make a small piece of bare cu into the panel 4 square to terminate with the EGC there also....

when in doubt, ground it!

Top
#84857 - 05/12/03 09:07 PM Re: OK to Make Use of GEC for Grounding Phones?
George Corron Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 728
Loc: Lorton, Va USA
ThinkGood,
Not only is it permissible, and a good idea, Article 800-40 (99 reference) require it.

Top
#84858 - 05/13/03 05:24 AM Re: OK to Make Use of GEC for Grounding Phones?
ThinkGood Offline
Member

Registered: 08/07/02
Posts: 1084
Loc: Milwaukee, WI
OK, I just wanted to make sure that the GEC was not "exclusively" for the CB panel.

Is a "split bolt" the proper item to use for the connection?

Top
#84859 - 05/13/03 11:03 AM Re: OK to Make Use of GEC for Grounding Phones?
George Corron Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 728
Loc: Lorton, Va USA
ThinkGood,
A split bolt is fine. I prefer the bronze ones when used outdoors, but I do believe all would be rated for this use, as long as you are not burying them.

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals