The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
01/17/17 09:41 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
01/17/17 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
01/17/17 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
01/17/17 12:33 PM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
01/16/17 06:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 20
Webmaster 19
gfretwell 13
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
1 registered (Webmaster), 0 Guests and 67 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#84765 - 05/02/03 07:44 PM health care
lousen Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/21/01
Posts: 8
Loc: Bryn Mawr, Pa. U.S.A.
Soon I"ll be wiring a "birthing" center.Would this be related to article 517 health care facilities?
Note: birthing center means giving birth with a midwife in charge.No doctors,nurses,delivery room.

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#84766 - 05/03/03 07:26 PM Re: health care
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
Lousen, according to NFPA 99, birthing centers come under chapters 4 & 8 where applicable.

These are electrical chapters, and reference 517 of NFPA 70

You should talk to your local and state AHJ's as to their possition or adoption of both.

Roger

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals