ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 19
Recent Posts
Anyone hiring inspectors?
by HotLine1. 03/27/17 08:03 AM
Old decora style outlets
by Admin. 03/25/17 11:40 AM
ESA Arc flash course
by TheShockDoctors. 03/24/17 10:15 AM
fuse rejectors
by HotLine1. 03/24/17 07:53 AM
Another Forum Update
by Admin. 03/22/17 03:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,626 Are you busy
166,455 Re: Forum
160,717 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 68 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#84726 - 04/28/03 04:50 PM Grounding telephone conduit  
tmon  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 29
Are we required to place a grounding bushing on commo raceways (metallic) that stub up through the slab? Thanks


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#84727 - 04/29/03 08:34 AM Re: Grounding telephone conduit  
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
tmon,
Phone systems are a Chapter 8 installation. The rules in Chapters 1-4 do not apply unless specified in the Chapter 8 article. The only requirement for conduit grounding is on the line side of the primary protector. See 800.12(C). The only requirement (800.48) for interior conduits on the building side of the protector is that the raceway be installed per the Chapter 3 article that applies to that raceway. The grounding requirements for raceways are in Arcle 250, not Chapter 3, so grounding is not required by the code.

[This message has been edited by resqcapt19 (edited 04-29-2003).]


Don(resqcapt19)


Member Spotlight
Posts: 165
Joined: March 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.010s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7411 MB (Peak: 0.8587 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-28 06:22:36 UTC