The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by ghost307
Today at 06:25 AM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Tjia1981
Yesterday at 12:08 PM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 7
ghost307 7
renosteinke 6
Potseal 4
Who's Online
0 registered (), 277 Guests and 7 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#84690 - 04/22/03 07:05 PM 430-110(c)(1)
Steve T Offline

Registered: 02/14/01
Posts: 312
Loc: Oak Park, IL, USA
Can someone help clear up what I do with the LRC once I figure it out using Tables 430-151(A) and (B) and add it to the remaining loads to to obtain the an equivalent LRC for the combined load, as paragraph #3 has me do?

430-110(c)(2) says to size the disco means at 115% of the sum of all currents at the full load condition, which I do according to the second paragraph of 430-110(c)(1).

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#84691 - 04/23/03 05:08 AM Re: 430-110(c)(1)
Redsy Offline

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
Uh-oh, let me try again:

The first paragraph is used to back-calculate a HORSEPOWER rating for the disconnect by utilizing the LRAs.
The second paragraph ensures that the AMPERE rating of the chosen disconnect doesn't fall below 115% of FLAs.

Ex: 460 Volt 3 phase motors

2 5HP Motors @ 46 LRA each, and 7.6 FLA each
1 10 HP Motor @ 81 LRA, and 14 FLA
Total LRA 173 Amps
Total FLA 29.2 Amps
Total 203.2 Amps

Ref Table 430.151 (B) = 30 HP rating (218 amps max.)

30 HP Disconnect is acceptable, provided it has a 33.58 amp or greater rating.
(29.2 x 115% = 33.58 amps.)

Anyone else?

[This message has been edited by Redsy (edited 04-24-2003).]


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals