The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 137 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#84209 - 03/14/03 10:11 PM emergency systems
ga.sparky56 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/24/02
Posts: 582
Loc: young harris georgia usa
As I read art. 700.9,I think it says that I can't run a feeder from a generator in the same conduit as the feeder from a 400a out side disco to a 400a distribution panel.The generator will power some emergency lighting,receps and exit lights. Am I correct? Thanks for any help, Russell

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#84210 - 03/14/03 11:06 PM Re: emergency systems
frenchelectrican Offline

Member

Registered: 02/06/03
Posts: 938
Loc: Wi/ Paris France { France for ...
russ you are right you cant run generators lines with ulites line due saftey and if i recall it there is other section in nec codes too and transfer switch set up. i hate to agure with you but it will be wise idea to put a seperate panelboard for delcated lines. i see some installements at few places have seprate panelboards one for normal line and the second one for geneator set up with transfer switch

i am sure there are few spots in nec say about it sec 700 and sec 450 if i rember it right deal with it maybe i am wrong but check few spots in there

merci marc
_________________________
Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)


Top
#84211 - 03/15/03 04:26 AM Re: emergency systems
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Russell

You are correct the only places that Article 700"Emergency Power" and "Normal Power" can occupy the same enclosure is when it has to, like at the transfer switch, or a light fixture that uses both sources of power, the EEs often split feed drop in fixture so only half is from generator.

Another spot we might have the two systems in the same enclosure is for relays that override wall switches for emergency lighting, if you put required emergency lighting on a wall switch you must provide automatic override during a power failure. 700.17

As far as raceways I can not think of anytime mixing the systems would be allowed.

Bob

I just noticed you mentioned receptacles, be careful with this as you can not have convenience outlets connected to Article 700 systems, they would need a second transfer switch fed from a second breaker on the generator or a separate generator, and then separate panels and circuits.

It gets costly very fast for just some outlets.

Read the scope of 700, 701 and 702 and you can get a feel for what can be on each system.

We build a lot of stores for a super market chain, we typical install one large generator that will run 700,701,702 loads if the large one drops out a small one picks up just the 700 loads.


[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 03-15-2003).]
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#84212 - 03/15/03 06:09 AM Re: emergency systems
ga.sparky56 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/24/02
Posts: 582
Loc: young harris georgia usa
This is a situation that came up yesterday at a small strip mall. The building owner wants to install a genset that will supply a 100a panel for 1/2 of some layins such as iwire describes,and a few exit lights and receps also. I just wanted to make sure I was on the right track before it got too far along. Thanks Marc and Bob. Russell

Top
#84213 - 03/15/03 01:13 PM Re: emergency systems
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
It sounds like this is not a 700 or 701 installation. It appears to be covered by 702 only. Look closely at the scope statements of these articles.
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#84214 - 03/15/03 01:31 PM Re: emergency systems
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
The first post says "emergency lighting" and "Exit signs" here there would be no debate that article 700 would apply.

Unless the owner is adding on his own initiative this in addition to existing emergency lighting.
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#84215 - 03/15/03 02:40 PM Re: emergency systems
ga.sparky56 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/24/02
Posts: 582
Loc: young harris georgia usa
I should have been clearer in my posts.The generator powered ckts are to consist of some 4 bulb 2x4 lay-ins wit 2 bulbs each to be gen. powered. This is in addition to the legally required emergency lighting already in place.Today I talked him into changing the exit lites he wants to add from the gen. to adding them onto an existing exit lite ckt. Now as for the receps in question, these are to be wired to the gen. served panel. These ckts. will serve as backup power for some chest and upright freezers and refrigerators in a resturant in the bldg. These are residental type freezers and refrigerators and a couple of upright coolers. I also discovered today that he doesn't want the expense of an automatic transfer switch. Should I just provide additional receps at the freezer locations powered by the gen. panel? Can I still power 1/2 of the layins from the genset? These new developments would change the installation from an optional standby system to a seperately derived system and would all have to be piped seperately from existing systems? Sorry guys but the playing field seems to keep changing. Thanks for your help. Russell

Top
#84216 - 03/15/03 05:20 PM Re: emergency systems
Nick Offline
Member

Registered: 08/13/01
Posts: 603
Loc: Riverside, CA
I think you are on the right track keeping the exit lights on the existing emergency circuit. Anything that is part of the life safety system needs to be kept separate to what you are proposing. If you do this you can classify the new system as an optional stand by system and wire it per article 702. Separately derived and optional stand by are not part of the same discussion here. Whether it is separately derived or not has to do with grounding and bonding, not emergency or optional.

Top
#84217 - 03/15/03 05:24 PM Re: emergency systems
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
That being the case it sounds like article 702 optional standby, so wiring can be mixed with other systems 702.9.

As I understand it you are free to power anything you want from this system as long as your "emergency loads" are already taken care of.

Reliance makes a 100 and a 200 amp panel with 2 mains Like 100 amp normal main and a 60 amp generator main, these are mechanically interlocked so only one can be on at a time, this will save buying a separate manual transfer switch.
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#84218 - 03/15/03 05:44 PM Re: emergency systems
ga.sparky56 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/24/02
Posts: 582
Loc: young harris georgia usa
Thanks all, When I get the setup all figured I'll post back for a critique. There's no ahj and I want this to be code compliant. Thanks again. Russell

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals