ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#84055 - 03/05/03 09:39 AM Panelboard Feeder Termination's
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 2749
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Question:

What is the maximum height for the termination of feeder conductors that supply a panelboard, or switchboard?

There seems to be someone who remembers that there was a rule in the 1996 and earlier NEC that did provide that distance from the floor.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#84056 - 03/05/03 01:53 PM Re: Panelboard Feeder Termination's
Bjarney Offline
Moderator
Registered: 04/10/02
Posts: 2527
Loc: West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
Are the subject “distance from the floor” requirements possibly a misinterpretation of (99)NEC384-10+table assorted dimensions of 3-, 8- and 10 inches for conduit penetrations and cable-to-busbar spacing in switchboards?
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 10/07/00
Posts: 3417
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 54 Guests and 7 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals