The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
1 registered (LongRunner), 90 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#83637 - 02/10/03 06:15 PM AFCI Question
pip Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/00
Posts: 15
Loc: Little Elm,Tx
In 210.12(B) it says -All branch circuits that supply 125v, single phase, 15 and 20 amp
OUTLETS in berooms shall be protected. My question is is a switch for a light fixture considered an outlet?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#83638 - 02/10/03 06:35 PM Re: AFCI Question
txsparky Offline
Member

Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 578
Loc: Magnolia,.Texas U.S.A.
Article 100 Definitions
Outlet-A point on the wiring system at which current is taken to supply utilization equipment.
Not by definition,but if the switch is supplying a fixture in the bedroom it would have to be on the AFCI circuit.

BTW-- Where is Little Elm?

[This message has been edited by txsparky (edited 02-10-2003).]
_________________________
Donnie

Top
#83639 - 02/11/03 04:31 AM Re: AFCI Question
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
Actually 210.12 (2002 NEC) requires the AFCI to "provide protection for the entire branch circuit".
It was the '99 code that referred to the "outlets"

Top
#83640 - 02/11/03 07:42 AM Re: AFCI Question
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
I still want to konw where I can find an outlet that is rated 125 volts, 15 or 20 amps.
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#83641 - 02/11/03 09:02 AM Re: AFCI Question
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
Don,

Check the supplier that provides the 3 phase 115 volt motors listed in Table 430.150!

Top
#83642 - 02/11/03 11:28 AM Re: AFCI Question
ElectricAL Offline
Member

Registered: 10/10/01
Posts: 615
Loc: Minneapolis, MN USA
Following on what txsparky said, and a comment I just saw in Mike's latest newsletter, since a switch is not an outlet (definition). . .if the switch inside the bedroom is controlling only load outside the bedroom (say, the outdoor flood lighting, or the closet light), then the branch circuit the switch is in does not require AFCI protection.
_________________________
Al Hildenbrand

Top
#83643 - 02/11/03 07:02 PM Re: AFCI Question
pip Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/00
Posts: 15
Loc: Little Elm,Tx
thanks guys...first, the 2002 does refer to 15 and 20 amp outlets 210.12(b). Second, little elm is in the DFW 10 miles from Frisco
and about 25 miles north of Dallas. Fastest growing city in texas by percentage population under 50,000. Thanks for the posts...helped me win an arguement.

Top
#83644 - 02/12/03 09:13 AM Re: AFCI Question
energy7 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/10/02
Posts: 58
Loc: Oxnard, CA, USA
And part of the array of outlets to be protected are the Smokeys (210-8). Can anyone in CMP#2 tell me why?

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals