The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Ruben Rocha
01/18/17 07:05 PM
ESA Arc flash course
by frank
01/18/17 04:25 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
01/17/17 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
01/17/17 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
01/17/17 12:33 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 26
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 14
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
2 registered (Webmaster, Ruben Rocha), 0 Guests and 187 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#83145 - 01/15/03 03:38 AM Neon Trivia
jes Offline
Member

Registered: 07/12/02
Posts: 103
Loc: CT
Does anyone have an '87 or '90 Code handy? Were GTO cables required to be enclosed in a grounded metal, or other, raceway in those editions?? Thanks!!

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#83146 - 01/15/03 07:29 AM Re: Neon Trivia
sabrown Offline
Member

Registered: 12/12/02
Posts: 298
Loc: Ogden, Utah, USA
I have never had to inspect a neon sign, so someone else better qualified may correct me on this from the 1990 NEC.

Article 600-31 (a) requires RMC, IMC, RNC, FMC, LFMC, EMT, or MC. An exception allows LFNC.

Article 600-5 covers grounding, but does not really address the conduits specifically. The exception states that Isolated noncurrent carrying metal parts shall be permitted to be bonded ... and grounded in accordance with article 250. This could be interpreted as requiring the grounding.

600-37(e) does require grounding of the attached metal parts according to article 250 for portable gas tube signs for show windows and interior use.

250-42 requires fixed equipments exposed metal parts likely to become energized ((f) over 150 volts) to be grounded.

250-75 requires bonding if they are to serve as grounding conductors with or without supplementary conductors.

250-76 over 250 volts requires electric continuity for metal raceways and cables.

I would require it based on this. I hope that this helps.

Shane

Top
#83147 - 01/15/03 02:01 PM Re: Neon Trivia
HotLine1 Offline


Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6831
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Jes:
You brought a good subject to light.
Over the years, here in NJ, neon has been a stepchild for the most part. (For contractors, electricians, and inspectors)
We do service work for a national chain, and the neon we have seen is amazing. It seems the GTO was either "bare", in "plastic "hose"; or in greenfield. A plethora of connectors; and basically "anything goes"

The above all pertains to neon wiring that is "out of site"; above drop ceilings, behind storefronts (soffits)and within the "troffs" that channel letters are mounted to.

Lately; the AHJ's (of which I also am one) have been looking a lot closer at neon, and it is a tough subject to understand, Code wise. The sign contractors all say "we've been doing it like this for years" or that's how we always do it"

To keep this as short as possible, there have been quite a few fires, and I see quite a few potential shock hazzards. Neon window signs, hung inside; bare GTO thru the ceiling tiles, thru the same hole, transformers "sitting" on the ceiling grid; extension cords for 120volt power. The electrode terminations/terminals are "bare" allowing anyone to touch them. Newer signs have a piece of clear plexi to prevent the "touch"; but it still appears that no one knows howe to install the wiring.

To directly answer your ??; GTO is supposed to be installed within grounded conduit (flex/greenfield" with approved connectors at each end. Neon guys say the GTO bleeds to the Flex, and causes a short. That's why they leave it bare.
I'm off to read the '02 NEC on the subject; NJ still is under the '99 though.
John

PS: Sorry for the long winded post; if it's offensive to anyone, please let me know
_________________________
John

Top
#83148 - 01/15/03 06:40 PM Re: Neon Trivia
ThinkGood Offline
Member

Registered: 08/07/02
Posts: 1084
Loc: Milwaukee, WI
Can't help with the code question, but this site seems worth looking into.

Top
#83149 - 01/18/03 05:20 AM Re: Neon Trivia
jes Offline
Member

Registered: 07/12/02
Posts: 103
Loc: CT
Thanks guys...I made it back to the office and dug out the old books. No, ya can't run the GTO in wiremold back then either, nor could ya run it unprotected thru drilled holes in the structure!

Top
#83150 - 01/19/03 05:07 AM Re: Neon Trivia
electure Offline


Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4229
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
The IAEI magazine had an article a couple of issues ago dealing with neon, its inspection, and the Code.
(It's here somewhere in my pile of paper)

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals