The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Safety at heights?
by Trumpy
Today at 05:25 AM
Old Bath Fan
by gfretwell
Today at 01:38 AM
Search Function
by Webmaster
Yesterday at 11:13 PM
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
Yesterday at 09:17 PM
ESA Arc flash course
by frank
Yesterday at 04:25 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 30
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 16
Trumpy 13
gfretwell 13
Who's Online
0 registered (), 0 Guests and 210 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#82939 - 12/22/02 04:51 PM Tired of looking
gisbon Offline
Member

Registered: 04/17/02
Posts: 13
Loc: Naples, Fl, USA
Could someone please tell me the NEC article which states the line has to be on top and load on the bottom of a breaker or disconnecting means. I have done it that way forever and now need to prove where it is located in the NEC. Or is it?

Thank You,
Tom

Merry Christmas to all and a very safe Holiday.

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#82940 - 12/22/02 06:33 PM Re: Tired of looking
Gwz Offline
Member

Registered: 04/29/02
Posts: 199
That is not in the NEC, BUT

If the CB is marked " Line " then the incoming power is connected to the " Line " terminals of the CB what-ever the position ( top, bottom, sideways. 110.3(B).

Top
#82941 - 12/22/02 06:34 PM Re: Tired of looking
Wirenuttt Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/02
Posts: 267
Loc: Massachusetts
My understanding of line load was always manufacturers specs. I might be wrong but I don't belive there is anything in the code book for this.

Top
#82942 - 12/22/02 07:49 PM Re: Tired of looking
HotLine1 Offline


Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6831
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
IMHO, think about this:
The "line" side of a fused disconnect is connected to the bottom lugs.....you "open" the disco to replace a fuse....the fuse is "hot", and so are the knives that you opened.....

How many of us have come upon this scenario??

Just put a untrained person, DIY'er, homwowner, or the new apprentice in the above situation!

How about the guys that "back feed" a 2 or 3 pole CB???

Manufacturers instructions are supposed to be followed. Somewhere there is/was a reference about the disconnect switch isolating the fuses when the switch was "open".

John
_________________________
John

Top
#82943 - 12/23/02 06:19 AM Re: Tired of looking
Wirenuttt Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/02
Posts: 267
Loc: Massachusetts
One old reference in the code to all knife blade disconnects not to be installed as to allow gravity to close them.

Top
#82944 - 12/26/02 05:54 PM Re: Tired of looking
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
Article 404.7 requires that on vertically mounted swiches the up position of the handle shall be the on position.
I also recall the explanation that refers to gravity tending to open a switch as opposed to closing it.

Top
#82945 - 12/27/02 04:49 AM Re: Tired of looking
electure Offline


Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4229
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
HotLine's post brings up another point.
When testing (always) disconnects and breakers, be sure to not only test line to ground, but line to line as well, lest you run into an ungrounded delta system that will show no voltage to ground (but might be hot 480).
Some of the younger folks have worked just on Y systems, and the delta never even seems to enter their minds.
Just the thought of it makes me ill ...S

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals