The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Ruben Rocha
01/18/17 02:37 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
01/17/17 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
01/17/17 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
01/17/17 12:33 PM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
01/16/17 06:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 21
Webmaster 20
gfretwell 13
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
2 registered (Ruben Rocha, Webmaster), 0 Guests and 208 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#82921 - 12/22/02 05:23 AM Mobile Home grounding
MJR Offline
Member

Registered: 09/16/02
Posts: 11
Loc: Upstate NY
I was called to upgrade fuse boxes in an older mobile home to a 100A breaker panel. When I inspected the job, I noticed that the trailer used a permanent feeder from the service equipment (mounted on a nearby utility pole)that consisted of #2 SE cable. I wasn't sure if I could connect the new panel to this cable, or if I have to replace it with a four-wire feeder. After checking Article 550, it seemed to me that there was a lot of contradiction in Parts II and III as to which way to proceed (i.e. 550.10(I)(1), and 550.33 (A) exception.
If I can re-use the existing SE cable, do I need to drive a ground rod at the trailer panel (in addition to the one at the service equipment location of course), or am I not supposed to?
Also, the existing fuse panels are located in a rear bedroom closet, in violation of 550.11(A). Can I still place the new panel there, as it is a replacement and not new work?
Lastly, since I'm trying to do everything else right, I intend on using AFCIs for the bedrooms, but I was wondering if in this situation that would be considered a requirement.
Thanks for any feedback!
Michael

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#82922 - 12/22/02 03:20 PM Re: Mobile Home grounding
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
Michael,

is the se (triplex i assume) comming from a meter/main at the pole?
the rest of what your asking may well be the call of the local AHJ
re; existing vs. upgrade

Top
#82923 - 12/23/02 09:35 PM Re: Mobile Home grounding
wayne Offline
Member

Registered: 04/04/01
Posts: 55
Loc: NC
Micheal, around here what we do in such a case is change the panel and the feeded if it is not four wire. no need for a ground rod. far as the afci, ahj would call on that. most of the time if we do not touch it we dont have to bring it up to code.
i would ask your local inspector what do they require and go from there.

Top
#82924 - 12/24/02 10:15 AM Re: Mobile Home grounding
MJR Offline
Member

Registered: 09/16/02
Posts: 11
Loc: Upstate NY
After closer examination of what would be involved and a chat with my local inspector, this job may be a lot like opening a HUGE can of worms.
I think I'd be smart to pass on this one. Sometimes the money just isn't worth it...

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals