The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
sparkyinak 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 200 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#82512 - 11/19/02 06:22 PM Code question.
WireWrestler Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/01
Posts: 43
Loc: Northern IL
I have an opportunity to do a job for a body shop. It is to wire a new room that has been built in the existing building. It will be the place where paint is mixed and colors added, etc. Can anyone help me with code references for any special requirements? My code knowledge is weak in this area. Thanks, WW

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#82513 - 11/19/02 07:40 PM Re: Code question.
spyder Offline
Member

Registered: 10/14/02
Posts: 211
Loc: Massachusetts
I would start with article 516.

Top
#82514 - 11/20/02 01:36 PM Re: Code question.
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6805
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Like Spyder said the NEC, and a conversation with the AHJ, before you start or commit yourself. Are there any "plan" requirements where you are to get the necessary permits? Here, a detailed plan by a PE or Arccitect would be required with the permit application. Then it goes to plan review, and the AHJ doing the review asks his questions to the PE, Architect, and/or EC.
Sounds like a pain in the butt, but the liability goes to the PE/Architect 1st.

John
_________________________
John

Top
#82515 - 11/20/02 07:15 PM Re: Code question.
WireWrestler Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/01
Posts: 43
Loc: Northern IL
This is in an area of the county where, believe it or not, there are no codes or inspections. Article 516 deals with spraying, but the spray booth is already built. This room is just for mixing and storing paint. If you think about it, the local hardware stores, or the big orange box, don't really have a separate area for this, they mix and store paint right in the middle of the store, with no special precautions that I have noticed. I want to ask some of the inspectors in other areas that I work, but they are busy. They are usualy nice enough to answer questions about their own town, but, unless I get an opportunty, I don't want to wear out my welcome asking questions that pertain to another jurisdiction. Thanks for the replies so far.
WireWrestler
(eyes blurred, and head still in code book!)

Top
#82516 - 11/21/02 08:20 AM Re: Code question.
txsparky Offline
Member

Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 578
Loc: Magnolia,.Texas U.S.A.
The big orange box has enough air exchanges that the fumes cannot accumulate like they can in an enclosed area.
_________________________
Donnie

Top
#82517 - 11/22/02 08:10 PM Re: Code question.
Jacuzzi Guy Electric Offline
Member

Registered: 10/25/02
Posts: 33
Loc: Dearborn Heights Michigan Unit...
You will absolutely need some of the following:


Switch-less lighting.
Air exchange system.
Rigid pipe installation or PVC / with sealant.
Explosion proof fixtures.
Arc fault breakers.
Etc.

Look up article 516 of the 2002 Code Book.

Top
#82518 - 11/23/02 05:40 PM Re: Code question.
WireWrestler Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/01
Posts: 43
Loc: Northern IL
The job is done. Thanks to all for your input. I used all rigid conduit with explosion proof junction boxes. The customer had supplied an explosion proof light fixture. The ventillation was done by others. All switching is outside the room. I spared no expense (so I can sleep at night!).
WireWrestler

Top
#82519 - 11/23/02 06:10 PM Re: Code question.
txsparky Offline
Member

Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 578
Loc: Magnolia,.Texas U.S.A.
Sounds like a job well done !!
_________________________
Donnie

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals