The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal
Today at 03:14 PM
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 11
HotLine1 10
Potseal 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 215 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#82437 - 11/14/02 07:41 AM Do you have an opinion?
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
sent by gary brauner

Comments: what is your "interpretation of 230-6?

Would you approve a c.t. can inside a room with the disconnecting mean and the meter 8 feet inside on a wall adjoining the main body of the house!

I believe the conductors are to be outside the structure or encased in 2" of concrete or brick.

My supervisor believes the article 230-6 is superceded by 230-3, and 230-70 as the disconnect id immediately inside or close to the point of entry (his terms)

Do you have an opinion?
gary brauner
hibrau@hgea.org
Location: Maui Hi
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#82438 - 11/19/02 03:13 PM Re: Do you have an opinion?
mj Offline
Member

Registered: 06/10/02
Posts: 188
Loc: meriidian, ms
the distance is left up to th ahj. we use a 5 ft max

Top
#82439 - 11/19/02 04:31 PM Re: Do you have an opinion?
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6805
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
In the areas of NJ that I am familiar with:
18"; 12", "as close as possible"; 3'; and "none". ie: into the back of the panel or main disc at the point of entry.
It is a decision by the local AHJ; it's best to get that "decision" prior to the install if you are not familiar with the locale.
The other alternative is concrete/brick encasement of 2" on all sides.

Being "around for a while" fortunately I know most of the areas, until a "fill-in" inspector shows up.

Your interpertation is the same as I look at it.
John

[This message has been edited by HotLine1 (edited 11-19-2002).]
_________________________
John

Top
#82440 - 12/13/02 06:55 AM Re: Do you have an opinion?
ayrton Offline
Member

Registered: 12/21/01
Posts: 205
Loc: Pa
When you say "c.t.' are you referring to current transformer? I do not do resi. Why would they put a ct cabinet in a house? Over 400a?

Top
#82441 - 12/13/02 08:49 PM Re: Do you have an opinion?
harold endean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
Joe,

I agree with John, I have seen a lot of different distances on the inside of the house where the main service is located. The AHJ will have the final word on it. If I was inspecting the job, I would want it as close as possible, as safe as possible or encased in concrete. I have seen where a cable would drop from the ceiling down 4 feet, but it was all above 6 foot high so that you couldn't reach the service cable. I have also made guys install pipe in concrete when they ran a service inside the building because the pipe was subject to physical damage. It is a hard call to make. Get the AHJ out there before you do the job, and I think everyone will be happier.

Harold

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals