The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
Yesterday at 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Trumpy 8
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 97 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#82325 - 11/04/02 07:41 PM Grounded Receptacles on General Lighting, When?
ElectricAL Offline
Member

Registered: 10/10/01
Posts: 615
Loc: Minneapolis, MN USA
This is a historical question. Which Code introduced the requirement for all new receptacles to be of the grounding type?

I apprenticed under the 1965, and I have a copy of the 1956. Were there only two additional iterations between those two? The '59? and '62?

Al

[This message has been edited by ElectricAL (edited 11-04-2002).]
_________________________
Al Hildenbrand

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#82326 - 11/04/02 08:13 PM Re: Grounded Receptacles on General Lighting, When?
dlabrenz Offline
Member

Registered: 09/04/01
Posts: 25
Loc: Muskegon, MI
I don't have the 1958 supplement, but looking at the 1959 NEC 210-22(b) seems to require grounded outlets in the kitchen sink location. Additionally in laundry rooms, open porches, breezways, basements, cellars, workshops, garages, on the exterior surfaces of outside walls, or in like locations where the outles may supply equipment used by persons standing on the ground or on grounded conductive material.

In the 1962 NEC 210-21(b) it states that recepticals installed on 15 20 amp branch circuits shall be of the grounding type.

Hope that helps.

Don

Top
#82327 - 11/04/02 08:18 PM Re: Grounded Receptacles on General Lighting, When?
ElectricAL Offline
Member

Registered: 10/10/01
Posts: 615
Loc: Minneapolis, MN USA
Thanks Don!
_________________________
Al Hildenbrand

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals