ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 19
Recent Posts
fuse rejectors
by NORCAL. 03/29/17 01:44 AM
Old decora style outlets
by NORCAL. 03/29/17 01:41 AM
NFPA stuff
by gfretwell. 03/28/17 08:08 PM
Anyone hiring inspectors?
by HotLine1. 03/27/17 08:03 AM
ESA Arc flash course
by TheShockDoctors. 03/24/17 10:15 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,742 Are you busy
166,641 Re: Forum
160,791 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 76 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#82147 - 10/19/02 10:01 AM Paddle fan light-kit clearance  
C.Urch  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 36
Kill Devil Hills, NC USA
Got turned down on a final inspection because the light kit globe on the ceiling fan is not at least 6'8" above the floor. Can't locate anything in the code book about clearances for light kits. Does anyone know of code reference to this???


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#82148 - 10/19/02 01:21 PM Re: Paddle fan light-kit clearance  
bobp  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 70
Puyallup, WA, USA
Residential or commercial? Hallway, living room, etc? There are some clearance requirements in the building codes, but they normally are for the ceiling heigth. Let me knwo and I'll do a little more research. There also may be a local code. I couldn't find anything in the NEC.
Bob


#82149 - 10/19/02 01:44 PM Re: Paddle fan light-kit clearance  
C.Urch  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 36
Kill Devil Hills, NC USA
Residential in the middle of the bedroom (above foot of bed). If there is a local code, it has not been made public or privy to me. The blades are 7' from the floor while the light kit hangs down to about 6'6".


#82150 - 10/19/02 02:13 PM Re: Paddle fan light-kit clearance  
bobp  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 70
Puyallup, WA, USA
2000 IRC 305.1 "Habitable rooms, hallways, corridors, bathrooms, toilet rooms, laundry rooms and basements should have a ceiling height of not less than 7 feet (2134mm). The required height will be measured from the finished floor to the lowest projection from the ceiling". There are three exceptions, but they don't apply here.
The UBC has a higher requirement, but doesn't say if the measurement is from the ceiling or the projection (it also requires 7' 6").
Couldn't find anything in the NEC.
Based on this, I would say that the AHJ has adopted the IRC and he's correct. But, I would ask him to quote chapter and verse because sometimes the AHJ will adopt a building code and make local changes to it.


#82151 - 10/19/02 05:38 PM Re: Paddle fan light-kit clearance  
Bill Addiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,875
NY, USA
Bob,

I see a similar Code (R305.1) in the NY Residential Code but find it hard to believe that this is meant to apply to lighting fixtures. If it did, we could have no Dining Room Chandeliers at eye level.

Bill


#82152 - 10/19/02 06:09 PM Re: Paddle fan light-kit clearance  
sparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,303
C.Urch,
is there any specified hieght called out on the installation instructions?


#82153 - 10/20/02 12:35 AM Re: Paddle fan light-kit clearance  
bobp  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 70
Puyallup, WA, USA
Bill,
I agree, but it depends on which code. The UBC reads as if (and I intrpret it to mean) that it's floor to ceiling, in which case he could hang it next to the floor. But the IRC has that word "projection" in it, which (I'm not a code official BTW) I interpret to mean whatever is hanging down. But then again, what has been adopted and changed locally.
Bob


#82154 - 10/20/02 10:48 AM Re: Paddle fan light-kit clearance  
C.Urch  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 36
Kill Devil Hills, NC USA
Sparky: No specified height in the installation literature. These are contactor supplied fans and light kits. this is the first home I have wired in this particular jurisdiction in quite some time and I have never had a problem regarding height requirements (other than blade height) in any of the adjacent municipalities. I guess I'll get up with the inspector Monday and ask him to show me the code he is quoting. I'll let you know the outcome.


#82155 - 10/21/02 04:04 PM Re: Paddle fan light-kit clearance  
George  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 375
Ceiling heights do not include fixtures.

Ceiling heights can locally be below the "habitable" ceiling height. That is beams or sloping portions.

I believe that the moving blades have a min height but I believe it is a installation issue.



Member Spotlight
waymag
waymag
dallas, texas, USA
Posts: 67
Joined: January 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7982 MB (Peak: 0.9647 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-29 15:16:01 UTC