The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Safety at heights?
by Trumpy
Today at 05:25 AM
Old Bath Fan
by gfretwell
Today at 01:38 AM
Search Function
by Webmaster
Yesterday at 11:13 PM
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
Yesterday at 09:17 PM
ESA Arc flash course
by frank
Yesterday at 04:25 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 30
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 16
gfretwell 13
Trumpy 13
Who's Online
1 registered (electure), 0 Guests and 186 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#82132 - 10/18/02 06:25 AM Liquidetight Flex. Metal Conduit
DB Offline
Member

Registered: 03/05/02
Posts: 18
Loc: St. Louis
After reading NEC 350.10 I believe there is no limit unless it is used for a service-entrance feed.

Now per NEC 356.12 the LFNC (non-metalic) is limited to 6ft.

Is there a lenght limit for LFMC (metalic)?
_________________________
DB

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#82133 - 10/18/02 07:14 AM Re: Liquidetight Flex. Metal Conduit
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
In general there is no limit on the installed length of flexible wiring methods except for Flexible Metallic Tubing (Article 360) and types A and C of Liquidtight flexible nonmetallic conduit (Article 356). The other flexible wiring methods can be installed in unlimited lengths, subject to the 360° between pull points and the support rules for the raceway involved. Remember that in counting the degrees, every little variation from straight counts, and this will provide a limitation on the installed length.
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#82134 - 10/18/02 08:15 AM Re: Liquidetight Flex. Metal Conduit
DB Offline
Member

Registered: 03/05/02
Posts: 18
Loc: St. Louis
Thanks for the confirmation.
_________________________
DB

Top
#82135 - 10/18/02 12:27 PM Re: Liquidetight Flex. Metal Conduit
walrus Offline
Member

Registered: 07/25/02
Posts: 671
Loc: Bangor Me. USA
Isn't the 6 ft rule only used when one is going to use the Liquid tite for bonding?

Top
#82136 - 10/18/02 04:01 PM Re: Liquidetight Flex. Metal Conduit
spyder Offline
Member

Registered: 10/14/02
Posts: 211
Loc: Massachusetts
I have even heard that there are guys out there wiring pool lights in Liquidtight Non-Metallic conduit. Has anyone heard the same?

Top
#82137 - 10/18/02 07:53 PM Re: Liquidetight Flex. Metal Conduit
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Article 680 includes permission to use LTFNMC for a pool light.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals